Species information

Glossopsitta porphyrocephala
Latin Glossopsitta porphyrocephala
English Purple-crowned Lorikeet
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion s , sw Australia

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
2005 Australia Mi 2416

All stamps with this species 3

Year Country Michel no.
2005 Australia Mi 2411
2005 Australia Mi 2416
2005 Australia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Glossopsitta porphyrocephala
(Dietrichsen, 1837)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Glossopsitta

Other names

  • Purple-crowned Lorikeet (en)

Other languages

  • Glossopsitta porphyrocephala (la)
  • Purple-crowned Lorikeet (en)
  • kékvállú lóri (hu)
  • 紫顶鹦鹉 (cn)
  • lori korunkový (cz)
  • Blåisset Moskuslori (da)
  • Purperkaplori (nl)
  • lasuur-nestepapagoi (es)
  • vaeltajalurikki (fi)
  • Lori à couronne pourpre (fr)
  • Blauscheitellori (de)
  • Lorichetto capoviola (it)
  • ムラサキガシラジャコウインコ (jp)
  • Purpurisselori (no)
  • nektarynka złotoucha (pl)
  • Венценосный мускусный лорикет (ru)
  • lori zlatočelý (sl)
  • Lori Coronipúrpura (es)
  • Purpurkronad lorikit (sw)

More information