Species information

Glossopsitta concinna
Latin Glossopsitta concinna
English Musk Lorikeet
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion se Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Glossopsitta concinna
(Shaw, 1791)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Glossopsitta
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Glossopsitta concinna concinna, Glossopsitta concinna didimus

Other names

  • Musk Lorikeet (en)

Other languages

  • Glossopsitta concinna (la)
  • Musk Lorikeet (en)
  • mósuszlóri (hu)
  • 红耳绿鹦鹉 (cn)
  • lori mošusový (cz)
  • Moskuslori (da)
  • Muskusparkiet (nl)
  • muskus-nestepapagoi (es)
  • myskilurikki (fi)
  • Lori à bandeau rouge (fr)
  • Moschuslori (de)
  • Lorichetto muschiato (it)
  • ジャコウインコ (jp)
  • Moskuslori (no)
  • nektarynka piżmowa (pl)
  • Мускусный лорикет (ru)
  • lori pižmový (sl)
  • Lori Almizclero (es)
  • Mysklorikit (sw)

More information