Species information

Vini australis
Latin Vini australis
English Blue-crowned Lorikeet
Breeding region PO
Breeding subregion sc Polynesia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 54

Year Country Michel no.
1971 Niue Mi 118
1979 Tonga Mi D195
1979 Tonga Mi D196
1979 Tonga Mi D197
1979 Tonga Mi D198
1979 Tonga Mi D199
1979 Tonga Mi D200
1979 Tonga Mi D201
1979 Tonga Mi D202
1979 Tonga Mi D203
1979 Tonga Mi D204
1979 Tonga Mi D205
1980 Tonga Mi D195II
1983 Fiji Mi 476
1992 Niue Mi 787
1993 Niuafo Mi 250
1993 Niue Mi D25
1994 Wallis and Futuna Mi 668
1994 Niuafo Mi 269
1998 Tonga Mi 1528
1998 Niuafo Mi 326
1998 Niuafo Mi 327
1998 Niuafo Mi 328
1998 Niuafo Mi 329
1998 Niuafo Mi 326
1998 Niuafo Mi 327
1998 Niuafo Mi 328
1998 Niuafo Mi 329
2000 Niue Mi 942
2001 Wallis and Futuna Mi 807
2002 Tonga Mi 1667
2003 Tonga Mi 1678
2003 Tonga Mi 1679
2003 Tonga Mi 1680
2003 Tonga Mi 1681
2003 Tonga Mi 1682
2003 Tonga Mi 1683
2003 Tonga Mi 1684
2003 Tonga Mi 1685
2004 Tonga Mi 1686
2004 Tonga Mi 1687
2004 Tonga Mi 1688
2004 Tonga Mi 1689
2004 Tonga Mi 1690
2004 Tonga Mi 1704
2004 Tonga Mi 1705
2004 Tonga Mi 1706
2010 Niuafo
2011 Wallis and Futuna Mi 1025
2013 Solomon Islands
2013 Tonga
2013 Tonga
2014 Tonga Mi O257
2014 Tonga

Scientific Information

Binominal name Vini australis
(Gmelin, JF, 1788)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Vini

Other names

  • Blue-crowned Lorikeet (en)

Other languages

  • Vini australis (la)
  • Blue-crowned Lorikeet (en)
  • kéksapkás lóri (hu)
  • 蓝冠鹦鹉 (cn)
  • vini modrotemenný (cz)
  • Blåkronet Lori (da)
  • Blauwkaplori (nl)
  • sinikiird-nestepapagoi (es)
  • samoanlurikki (fi)
  • Lori fringillaire (fr)
  • Blaukäppchen (de)
  • Lorichetto capoblu (it)
  • ズアオムスメインコ (jp)
  • Grønnbrystlori (no)
  • loreczka modroczapkowa (pl)
  • Синешапочный лори-отшельник (ru)
  • lori korunkatý (sl)
  • Lori de Samoa (es)
  • Blåkronad lorikit (sw)

More information