Species information

Lorius garrulus
Latin Lorius garrulus
English Chattering Lory
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion n Moluccas

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 8

Year Country Michel no.
1967 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 1379
1969 Bhutan Mi 297
1969 Bhutan Mi 301
1980 Indonesia Mi 989
1980 Indonesia Mi 993
1998 Niger
1999 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2565
2011 Mozambique Mi 4372

Scientific Information

Binominal name Lorius garrulus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Lorius
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Lorius garrulus morotaianus, Lorius garrulus garrulus, Lorius garrulus flavopalliatus

Other names

  • Chattering Lory (en)

Other languages

  • Lorius garrulus (la)
  • Chattering Lory (en)
  • sárgaköpenyes lóri (hu)
  • 噪鹦鹉 (cn)
  • lori žlutohřbetý (cz)
  • Gulskuldret Lori (da)
  • Molukkenlori (nl)
  • rohepüks-nestepapagoi (es)
  • lörppöluri (fi)
  • Lori noira (fr)
  • Prachtlori (de)
  • Lori garrulo (it)
  • ショウジョウインコ (jp)
  • Skvaldrelori (no)
  • dama gwarliwa (pl)
  • Lóris-amor-amor (pt)
  • Желтоспинный широкохвостый лори (ru)
  • lori žltochrbtý (sl)
  • Lori Gárrulo (es)
  • Snatterlorikit (sw)

More information