Species information

Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus
Latin Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus
English Scaly-breasted Lorikeet
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion e Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2011 Mozambique Mi 4372

Scientific Information

Binominal name Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus
(Kuhl, 1820)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Trichoglossus

Other names

  • Scaly-breasted Lorikeet (en)

Other languages

  • Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus (la)
  • Scaly-breasted Lorikeet (en)
  • pikkelyes lóri (hu)
  • 鳞胸鹦鹉 (cn)
  • lori žlutoskvrnný (cz)
  • Skælbrystet Lori (da)
  • Schubbenlori (nl)
  • vööt-nestepapagoi (es)
  • suomuluri (fi)
  • Loriquet vert (fr)
  • Schuppenlori (de)
  • Lorichetto pettosquamato (it)
  • コセイガイインコ (jp)
  • Gulskjellori (no)
  • lorysa zielonogłowa (pl)
  • Lóris-verde-de-peito-escamosos (pt)
  • Чешуйчатогрудый лорикет (ru)
  • lori žltoškvrnitý (sl)
  • Lori Escuamiverde (es)
  • Gulvattrad lorikit (sw)

More information