Species information

Trichoglossus flavoviridis
Latin Trichoglossus flavoviridis
English Citrine Lorikeet
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Sulawesi, Sula Is.

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2011 Mozambique Mi 4372

Scientific Information

Binominal name Trichoglossus flavoviridis
Wallace, 1863
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Trichoglossus
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Trichoglossus flavoviridis meyeri, Trichoglossus flavoviridis flavoviridis

Other names

  • Citrine Lorikeet (en)
  • Yellow-and-green Lorikeet (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Yellow-and-green Lorikeet / Citrine Lorikeet (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Yellow-and-green Lorikeet (en) HM 4
  • Yellow-and-green Lorikeet (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Yellow-and-green Lorikeet (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Trichoglossus flavoviridis (la)
  • Citrine Lorikeet (en)
  • sárga-zöld lóri (hu)
  • 黄绿鹦鹉 (cn)
  • lori žlutozelený (cz)
  • Gulgrøn Lori (da)
  • Geelgroene Lori (nl)
  • kold-nestepapagoi (es)
  • sitruunaluri (fi)
  • Loriquet jaune et vert (fr)
  • Celebeslori (de)
  • Lorichetto gialloverde (it)
  • キミドリインコ (jp)
  • Tigerlori (no)
  • lorysa falista (pl)
  • Жёлто-зелёный лорикет (ru)
  • lori žlto-zelený (sl)
  • Lori Verdigualdo (es)
  • Gulgrön lorikit (sw)

More information