Species information

Trichoglossus haematodus
Latin Trichoglossus haematodus
English Coconut Lorikeet
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion s Moluccas, w New Guinea, e to Loyalty Islands

Stamps in my collection 2

Year Country Michet no.
1987 Brazil Mi 2222
1996 Solomon Islands Mi Block44

All stamps with this species 44

Year Country Michel no.
1969 Yemen, North, Kingdom Mi 769
1970 Yemen, North, Kingdom Mi 769
1975 North Korea Mi 1422
1976 Solomon Islands Mi 310
1980 Indonesia Mi 990
1980 Indonesia Mi 991
1980 North Korea Mi 1992
1980 North Korea Mi 1996/B73
1982 New Caledonia Mi 698
1982 Vanuatu Mi 618
1983 Cambodia Mi 503
1987 Brazil Mi 2222
1988 Grenada Mi 1815/B211
1996 Solomon Islands Mi 909/B44
1996 Papua-New Guinea Mi 768
1999 Vanuatu Mi 1084
1999 Vanuatu Mi 1084/B34
1999 Vanuatu Mi 1084/B36
2000 Tuvalu Mi 929
2001 Solomon Islands Mi 1039
2001 Guyana Mi 7330
2001 Central African Republic Mi 2676
2002 Palau Mi 2055
2002 Vanuatu Mi 1149A
2002 Vanuatu Mi 1149C
2003 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 4020
2004 Micronesia Mi 1587
2005 Solomon Islands Mi 1254
2005 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 851/B69
2009 Micronesia Mi 2032
2011 Mozambique Mi 4375
2011 Vanuatu Mi 1443
2011 Vanuatu Mi 1443
2011 Vanuatu Mi 1443
2011 Vanuatu Mi 1444
2011 Vanuatu Mi 1443
2011 Vanuatu Mi 1443
2011 Vanuatu Mi 1443
2011 Vanuatu Mi 1444
2013 New Caledonia Mi 1633
2014 Solomon Islands
2014 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 5177
2014 Niger Mi 2945
2015 Sierra Leone

Scientific Information

Binominal name Trichoglossus haematodus
(Linnaeus, 1771)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Trichoglossus
Subspecies 9 subspecies: Trichoglossus haematodus haematodus, Trichoglossus haematodus intermedius, Trichoglossus haematodus nigrogularis, Trichoglossus haematodus caeruleiceps, Trichoglossus haematodus micropteryx, Trichoglossus haematodus massena, Trichoglossus haematodus nesophilus, Trichoglossus haematodus flavicans, Trichoglossus haematodus deplanchii

Other names

  • Coconut Lorikeet (en)
  • Rainbow Lorikeet (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Rainbow Lorikeet (en) HM 4
  • Rainbow Lorikeet (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Rainbow Lorikeet (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Trichoglossus haematodus (la)
  • Coconut Lorikeet (en)
  • szivárványlóri (hu)
  • 彩虹鹦鹉 (cn)
  • lori mnohobarvý (cz)
  • Bjerglori (da)
  • Regenbooglori (nl)
  • viker-nestepapagoi (es)
  • sateenkaariluri (fi)
  • Loriquet à tête bleue (fr)
  • Allfarblori (de)
  • Lorichetto arcobaleno (it)
  • ニューギニアゴシキゼイガイインコ (jp)
  • Regnbuelori (no)
  • lorysa górska (pl)
  • Lóris-arco-íris (pt)
  • Многоцветный лорикет (ru)
  • lori farbistý (sl)
  • Lori Arcoiris (es)
  • Regnbågslorikit (sw)

More information