Species information

Trichoglossus capistratus
Latin Trichoglossus capistratus
English Marigold Lorikeet
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion e Lesser Sundas

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Trichoglossus capistratus
(Bechstein, 1811)
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Trichoglossus
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Trichoglossus capistratus fortis, Trichoglossus capistratus capistratus, Trichoglossus capistratus flavotectus

Other names

  • Marigold Lorikeet (en)

Other languages

  • Trichoglossus capistratus (la)
  • Marigold Lorikeet (en)
  • Marigoldlori (da)
  • Timorregenbooglori (nl)
  • keltarintaluri (fi)
  • Loriquet d’Edward (fr)
  • Blauwangenlori (de)
  • Lorichetto di Marigold (it)
  • チモールゼイガイインコ (jp)
  • lorysa timorska (pl)
  • Lóris-de-timor (pt)
  • Лорикет Эдварда (ru)
  • lori ohlávkový (sl)
  • Lori de Caléndula (es)
  • Gulbröstad lorikit (sw)

More information