Species information

Chalcopsitta sintillata
Latin Chalcopsitta sintillata
English Yellowish-streaked Lory
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion s New Guinea

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2014 Sao Tome and Principe

Scientific Information

Binominal name Chalcopsitta sintillata
(Temminck, 1835)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Chalcopsitta
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Chalcopsitta sintillata rubrifrons, Chalcopsitta sintillata sintillata, Chalcopsitta sintillata chloroptera

Other names

  • Yellowish-streaked Lory (en)
  • Chalcopsitta scintillata (la) HM 4
  • Chalcopsitta scintillata (la) IBC 2011
  • Yellow-streaked Lory (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Yellow-streaked Lory (en) HM 4
  • Yellow-streaked Lory (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Yellow-streaked Lory (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Chalcopsitta sintillata (la)
  • Yellowish-streaked Lory (en)
  • csillámló lóri (hu)
  • 黄纹绿鹦鹉 (cn)
  • lori rudočelý (cz)
  • Gulstreget Lori (da)
  • Strepenlori (nl)
  • punapüks-nestepapagoi (es)
  • säihkyluri (fi)
  • Lori flamméché (fr)
  • Schimmerlori (de)
  • Lori striegialle (it)
  • キスジインコ (jp)
  • Gnistlori (no)
  • lora zielona (pl)
  • Lóris-listrado-amarelo (pt)
  • Краснолобый блестящий лори (ru)
  • lori trblietavý (sl)
  • Lori Chispeado (es)
  • Gulstreckad lorikit (sw)

More information