Species information

Micropsitta pusio
Latin Micropsitta pusio
English Buff-faced Pygmy Parrot
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Micropsitta pusio
(Sclater, PL, 1866)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Micropsitta
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Micropsitta pusio beccarii, Micropsitta pusio pusio, Micropsitta pusio harterti, Micropsitta pusio stresemanni

Other names

  • Buff-faced Pygmy Parrot (en)
  • Buff-faced Pygmy-Parrot (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Buff-faced Pygmy-Parrot (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Buff-faced Pygmy-parrot (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Buff-faced Pygmy-parrot (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Micropsitta pusio (la)
  • Buff-faced Pygmy Parrot (en)
  • Sclater-harkálypapagáj (hu)
  • 棕脸侏鹦鹉 (cn)
  • papoušínek okrovolící (cz)
  • Dværgspættepapegøje (da)
  • Sclaters Spechtpapegaai (nl)
  • sinikiird-kääbuspapagoi (es)
  • keltapääkaijanen (fi)
  • Micropsitte à tête fauve (fr)
  • Braunstirn-Spechtpapagei (de)
  • Pappagallo pigmeo facciacamoscio (it)
  • アオボウシケラインコ (jp)
  • Dvergspettepapegøye (no)
  • karłówka płowolica (pl)
  • Papagaio-pigmeu (pt)
  • Дятловый попугайчик Склэтера (ru)
  • papagájčik hnedohlavý (sl)
  • Microloro Pusio (es)
  • Dvärghackspettspapegoja (sw)

More information