Species information

Loriculus catamene
Latin Loriculus catamene
English Sangihe Hanging Parrot
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Sangihe Island

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Loriculus catamene
Schlegel, 1871
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 NT
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Loriculus

Other names

  • Sangihe Hanging Parrot (en)
  • Sangihe Hanging-Parrot (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Sangihe Hanging-Parrot (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Sangir Hanging Parrot (en) HM 4
  • Sangihe Hanging-parrot (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Sangihe Hanging-parrot (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Loriculus catamene (la)
  • Sangihe Hanging Parrot (en)
  • sangin-szigeti denevérpapagáj (hu)
  • 桑岛短尾鹦鹉 (cn)
  • lorikul sangiheský (cz)
  • Sangihe-flagermuspapegøje (da)
  • Sangirvleermuisparkiet (nl)
  • sangihe ripplind (sangihe ripp-papagoi) (es)
  • sangihenriippukaija (fi)
  • Coryllis des Sangi (fr)
  • Rotsteißpapageichen (de)
  • Pappagallo acrobata di Sangihe (it)
  • サンギヘサトウチョウ (jp)
  • Sangiheflaggermuspapegøye (no)
  • zwisogłówka czerwonorzytna (pl)
  • Сангийский висячий попугайчик (ru)
  • lorík kokosový (sl)
  • Lorículo de la Sangihe (es)
  • Sangirfladdermuspapegoja (sw)

More information