Species information

Loriculus stigmatus
Latin Loriculus stigmatus
English Great Hanging Parrot
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Sulawesi

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Loriculus stigmatus
(Müller, S, 1843)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Psittacidae
Genus Loriculus
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Loriculus stigmatus stigmatus, Loriculus stigmatus croconotus, Loriculus stigmatus quadricolor

Other names

  • Great Hanging Parrot (en)
  • Sulawesi Hanging-Parrot (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Sulawesi Hanging-Parrot / Great Hanging-Parrot (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Sulawesi Hanging Parrot (en) HM 4
  • Sulawesi Hanging-parrot (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Maroon-rumped Hanging-parrot (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Loriculus stigmatus (la)
  • Great Hanging Parrot (en)
  • pirosfejű denevérpapagáj (hu)
  • 苏拉短尾鹦鹉 (cn)
  • lorikul červenočelý (cz)
  • Sulawesiflagermuspaegøje (da)
  • Roodkroontje (nl)
  • sulawesi ripplind (sulawesi ripp-papagoi) (es)
  • celebesinriippukaija (fi)
  • Coryllis des Célèbes (fr)
  • Rotplättchen (de)
  • Pappagallo acrobata di Sulawesi (it)
  • セレベスサトウチョウ (jp)
  • Sulawesiflaggermuspapegøye (no)
  • zwisogłówka diademowa (pl)
  • Сулавесский красношапочный висячий попугайчик (ru)
  • lorík celebeský (sl)
  • Lorículo de Célebes (es)
  • Sulawesifladdermuspapegoja (sw)

More information