Species information

Cacatua sulphurea
Latin Cacatua sulphurea
English Yellow-crested Cockatoo
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Sulawesi, Lesser Sundas

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 11

Year Country Michel no.
1972 Um-al-quwain
1997 Netherlands Antilles Mi 893
2000 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 3062
2000 Sierra Leone Mi 3483
2003 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 4021
2007 Netherlands Antilles Mi 1514
2007 Surinam (Republic) Mi 2120
2007 Surinam (Republic) Mi 2120
2007 Surinam (Republic) Mi 2123
2007 Surinam (Republic) Mi 2126
2012 Burundi

Scientific Information

Binominal name Cacatua sulphurea
(Gmelin, JF, 1788)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 CR
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Cacatuidae
Genus Cacatua
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Cacatua sulphurea sulphurea, Cacatua sulphurea abbotti, Cacatua sulphurea parvula, Cacatua sulphurea citrinocristata

Other names

  • Yellow-crested Cockatoo (en)

Other languages

  • Cacatua sulphurea (la)
  • Yellow-crested Cockatoo (en)
  • aranyosarcú kakadu (hu)
  • 小葵花凤头鹦鹉 (cn)
  • kakadu žlutolící (cz)
  • Lille Gultoppet Kakadu (da)
  • Kleine Geelkuifkaketoe (nl)
  • väävelkakaduu (es)
  • celebesinkakadu (fi)
  • Cacatoès soufré (fr)
  • Gelbwangenkakadu (de)
  • Cacatua crestagialla (it)
  • コバタン (jp)
  • Gyllentoppkakadu (no)
  • kakadu żółtolica (pl)
  • Cacatua-de-crista-amarela  (pt)
  • Малый желтохохлый какаду (ru)
  • kakadu žltochochlatý (sl)
  • Cacatúa Sulfúrea (es)
  • Mindre gultofskakadua (sw)

More information