Species information

Cacatua ducorpsii
Latin Cacatua ducorpsii
English Solomons Cockatoo
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Solomon Islands

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 15

Year Country Michel no.
1965 British Solomon Islands (*) Mi 126
1966 British Solomon Islands (*) Mi 152X
1966 British Solomon Islands (*) Mi 152Y
1967 British Solomon Islands (*) Mi 150Y
2005 Solomon Islands Mi 1252
2013 Solomon Islands
2013 Solomon Islands
2013 Solomon Islands
2013 Solomon Islands
2013 Solomon Islands
2013 Solomon Islands
2013 Solomon Islands
2013 Solomon Islands
2013 Solomon Islands
2014 Solomon Islands

Scientific Information

Binominal name Cacatua ducorpsii
Pucheran, 1853
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Cacatuidae
Genus Cacatua

Other names

  • Solomons Cockatoo (en)
  • Ducorps's Cockatoo (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Solomon Islands Corella (en) HM 4
  • Solomon Corella (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Cacatua ducorpsii (la)
  • Solomons Cockatoo (en)
  • salamon-szigeteki kakadu (hu)
  • 杜氏凤头鹦鹉 (cn)
  • kakadu šalomounský (cz)
  • Salomonkakadu (da)
  • Ducorps' Kaketoe (nl)
  • melaneesia kakaduu (es)
  • salomoninkakadu (fi)
  • Cacatoès de Ducorps (fr)
  • Salomonenkakadu (de)
  • Cacatua di Ducorps (it)
  • ソロモンオウム (jp)
  • Salomonkakadu (no)
  • kakadu mała (pl)
  • Cacatua-ducorps (pt)
  • Соломонский какаду (ru)
  • kakadu šalamúnsky (sl)
  • Cacatúa de las Salomón (es)
  • Ducorps kakadua (sw)

More information