Species information

Lophochroa leadbeateri
Latin Lophochroa leadbeateri
English Major Mitchell's Cockatoo
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Australia

Stamps in my collection 3

Year Country Michet no.
1993 Australia Mi 1367b
2008 Australia Mi 3103A
1993 Australia Mi 1367a

All stamps with this species 21

Year Country Michel no.
1973 Singapore Mi 174
1992 Jersey Mi 581
1993 Australia Mi 1367
1997 United Nations New York Mi 732
1998 Zambia Mi 832
1998 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 4413
1998 Australia
2000 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 3063
2000 North Korea Mi 4315
2001 Guinea Mi 3076
2005 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 4681
2008 Palau
2008 Australia Mi 3103A
2008 Australia Mi 3103C
2008 Australia Mi 3109
2008 Australia Mi 3109
2008 Australia Mi 3103C
2008 Australia Mi B79
2012 Kenya
2013 Marshall Islands Mi 3224
2015 Niger Mi 3455

Scientific Information

Binominal name Lophochroa leadbeateri
(Vigors, 1831)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Cacatuidae
Genus Lophochroa
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Lophochroa leadbeateri mollis, Lophochroa leadbeateri leadbeateri

Other names

  • Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (en)
  • Cacatua leadbeateri (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Cacatua leadbeateri (la) HM 4
  • Cacatua leadbeateri (la) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Cacatua leadbeateri (la) IBC 2011
  • Pink Cockatoo (en) CLEMENTS 6.7

Other languages

  • Lophochroa leadbeateri (la)
  • Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (en)
  • inkakakadu (hu)
  • 彩冠凤头鹦鹉 (cn)
  • kakadu inka (cz)
  • Inkakakadu (da)
  • Incakaketoe (nl)
  • kroonkakaduu (es)
  • arokakadu (fi)
  • Cacatoès de Leadbeater (fr)
  • Inkakakadu (de)
  • Cacatua rosa (it)
  • クルマサカオウム (jp)
  • Fagerkakadu (no)
  • kakadu ognistoczuba (pl)
  • Cacatua-rosa (pt)
  • Какаду инка (ru)
  • kakadu inka (sl)
  • Cacatúa Abanderada (es)
  • Skär kakadua (sw)

More information