Species information

Callocephalon fimbriatum
Latin Callocephalon fimbriatum
English Gang-gang Cockatoo
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion se Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
1998 Zambia Mi 828
2007 Surinam (Republic) Mi 2120

Scientific Information

Binominal name Callocephalon fimbriatum
(Grant, J, 1803)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Cacatuidae
Genus Callocephalon

Other names

  • Gang-gang Cockatoo (en)

Other languages

  • Callocephalon fimbriatum (la)
  • Gang-gang Cockatoo (en)
  • sisakos kakadu (hu)
  • 红冠灰凤头鹦鹉 (cn)
  • kakadu přílbový (cz)
  • Hjelmkakadu (da)
  • Helmkaketoe (nl)
  • kiiverkakaduu (es)
  • kekälekakadu (fi)
  • Cacatoès à tête rouge (fr)
  • Helmkakadu (de)
  • Cacatua gang gang (it)
  • アカサカオウム (jp)
  • Hjelmkakadu (no)
  • kakadu krasnogłowa (pl)
  • Cacatua-gang-gang  (pt)
  • Шлемоносный какаду (ru)
  • kakadu prilbatý (sl)
  • Cacatúa Gang-gang (es)
  • Hjälmkakadua (sw)

More information