Species information

Calyptorhynchus funereus
Latin Calyptorhynchus funereus
English Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion e, se Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Calyptorhynchus funereus
(Shaw, 1794)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Cacatuidae
Genus Calyptorhynchus
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Calyptorhynchus funereus funereus, Calyptorhynchus funereus whiteae, Calyptorhynchus funereus xanthanotus

Other names

  • Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (en)
  • Zanda funerea (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Zanda funerea (la) HM 4
  • Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Yellow-tailed Black-cockatoo (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Yellow-tailed Black-cockatoo (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Calyptorhynchus funereus (la)
  • Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (en)
  • sárgafülű gyászkakadu (hu)
  • 黑凤头鹦鹉 (cn)
  • kakadu černý (cz)
  • Gulhalet Ravnekakadu (da)
  • Geeloograafkaketoe (nl)
  • mustkakaduu (es)
  • mustakakadu (fi)
  • Cacatoès funèbre (fr)
  • Gelbschwanz-Rußkakadu (de)
  • Cacatua nero codagialla (it)
  • キイロオクロオウム (jp)
  • Gulhalekakadu (no)
  • żałobnica żółtosterna (pl)
  • Cacatua-negra-de-cauda-amarela (pt)
  • Траурный какаду (ru)
  • kakadu žltochvostý (sl)
  • Cacatúa Fúnebre Coliamarilla (es)
  • Gulstjärtad sotkakadua (sw)

More information