Species information

Calyptorhynchus banksii
Latin Calyptorhynchus banksii
English Red-tailed Black Cockatoo
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Australia

Stamps in my collection 2

Year Country Michet no.
2004 Australia Mi 2311
1998 Australia Mi 1747

All stamps with this species 6

Year Country Michel no.
1993 Australia
1998 Australia Mi 1747
2004 Australia Mi 2311
2004 Australia Mi 2320
2013 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 5285/B916
2016 Sint Maarten

Scientific Information

Binominal name Calyptorhynchus banksii
(Latham, 1790)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Cacatuidae
Genus Calyptorhynchus
Subspecies 5 subspecies: Calyptorhynchus banksii macrorhynchus, Calyptorhynchus banksii banksii, Calyptorhynchus banksii graptogyne, Calyptorhynchus banksii samueli, Calyptorhynchus banksii naso

Other names

  • Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (en)
  • Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Red-tailed Black-cockatoo (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Red-tailed Black-cockatoo (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Calyptorhynchus banksii (la)
  • Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (en)
  • pirosfarkú gyászkakadu (hu)
  • 红尾凤头鹦鹉 (cn)
  • kakadu havraní (cz)
  • Rødhalet Ravnekakadu (da)
  • Roodstaartraafkaketoe (nl)
  • käharkakaduu (es)
  • punapyrstökakadu (fi)
  • Cacatoès banksien (fr)
  • Rabenkakadu (de)
  • Cacatua nero codarossa (it)
  • アカオクロオウム (jp)
  • Rødhalekakadu (no)
  • żałobnica rudosterna (pl)
  • Cacatua-negra-de-cauda-vermelha (pt)
  • Траурный какаду Бэнкса (ru)
  • kakadu tmavý (sl)
  • Cacatúa Colirroja (es)
  • Rödstjärtad sotkakadua (sw)

More information