Species information

Nestor productus
Latin Nestor productus
English Norfolk Kaka
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Norfolk I.

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1970 Norfolk Islands Mi 115

All stamps with this species 4

Year Country Michel no.
1970 Norfolk Islands Mi 115
2012 Mozambique
2012 Guinea-Bissau
2014 Central African Republic

Scientific Information

Binominal name Nestor productus
(Gould, 1836)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 EX
Order PSITTACIFORMES
Family Strigopidae
Genus Nestor

Other names

  • Norfolk Kaka (en)
  • Norfolk Island Kaka (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Norfolk Island Kaka (en) HM 4
  • Norfolk Island Kaka (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1

Other languages

  • Nestor productus (la)
  • Norfolk Kaka (en)
  • norfolk-szigeti kaka (hu)
  • 诺福克啄羊鹦鹉 (cn)
  • nestor úzkozobý (cz)
  • Norfolkkaka (da)
  • Norfolkkaka (nl)
  • norfolki kaaka (norfolki kaakapapagoi) (es)
  • norfolksaartenkaka (fi)
  • Nestor de Norfolk (fr)
  • Norfolkkaka (de)
  • Kaka di Norfolk (it)
  • キムネカカ (jp)
  • Gullkaka (no)
  • nestor skalny (pl)
  • Kākā-de-norfolk (pt)
  • Тонкоклювый нестор (ru)
  • nestor štíhlozobý (sl)
  • Kaka de Norfolk (es)
  • Norfolkkaka (sw)

More information