Species information

Treron calvus
Latin Treron calvus
English African Green Pigeon
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
2000 South Africa Mi 1307C

All stamps with this species 12

Year Country Michel no.
1975 Malawi Mi 241
1976 Malawi
1976 Swaziland Mi 235
1981 Ciskei Mi 18
1999 Ivory Coast Mi 1221
2000 Central African Republic Mi 2428
2000 South Africa Mi 1307A
2001 South Africa Mi 1309C
2005 Botswana Mi 824
2013 Togo Mi 5318
2014 Ivory Coast
2015 Sao Tome and Principe

Scientific Information

Binominal name Treron calvus
(Temminck, 1811)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order COLUMBIFORMES
Family Columbidae
Genus Treron
Subspecies 15 subspecies: Treron calvus nudirostris, Treron calvus sharpei, Treron calvus calvus, Treron calvus poensis, Treron calvus virescens, Treron calvus uellensis, Treron calvus gibberifrons, Treron calvus brevicera, Treron calvus wakefieldii, Treron calvus granti, Treron calvus salvadorii, Treron calvus ansorgei, Treron calvus schalowi, Treron calvus vylderi, Treron calvus delalandii

Other names

  • African Green Pigeon (en)
  • Treron calva (la) IBC 2011
  • African Green-Pigeon (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • African Green-Pigeon (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • African Green-pigeon (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • African Green-pigeon (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Treron calvus (la)
  • African Green Pigeon (en)
  • afrikai lombgalamb (hu)
  • 非洲绿鸠 (cn)
  • holub africký (cz)
  • Papegøjedue (da)
  • Afrikaanse Papegaaiduif (nl)
  • aafrika viigituvi (es)
  • afrikanviherkyyhky (fi)
  • Colombar à front nu (fr)
  • Rotnasen-Grüntaube (de)
  • Piccione verde africano (it)
  • アフリカアオバト (jp)
  • Afrikagrønndue (no)
  • treron krasnonosy (pl)
  • Pombo-verde-africano (pt)
  • Африканский зеленый голубь (ru)
  • trerón figovníkový (sl)
  • Vinago Africano (es)
  • Afrikansk grönduva (sw)

More information