Species information

Columba livia
Latin Columba livia
English Rock Dove
Breeding region Worldwide
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 82

Year Country Michel no.
1957 Ifni Mi 164
1957 Ifni Mi 166
1957 France Mi 1119
1959 San Marino Mi 609
1961 Spanish Sahara Mi 216
1961 Spanish Sahara Mi 217
1961 Spanish Sahara Mi 218
1961 Spanish Sahara Mi 219
1965 Romania Mi 2457
1965 Khor Fakkan Mi 9
1965 Khor Fakkan Mi 12
1965 Sharjah Mi 113
1965 Sharjah Mi 116
1966 Sharjah Mi 268
1966 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 1202
1966 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 1203
1973 Kuwait Mi 578
1973 Kuwait Mi 605
1978 Syria Mi 1396
1981 Aitutaki Mi 381
1984 Bulgaria Mi 3273
1984 Aitutaki Mi 515
1988 Aitutaki Mi S38
1988 Jordania Mi 1399
1988 Jordania Mi B58
1992 Vietnam Mi 2466
1993 Saint Helena Mi 605
1994 Mali Mi 1226
1994 Poland Mi 3515/B126
1995 Uganda Mi 1572
1997 Kiribati Mi 761
1997 Kiribati Mi 762
1997 Kiribati Mi 767
1997 Kiribati Mi 768
1999 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 4242
2000 Gambia Mi 3862
2001 Fiji Mi 973
2003 Portugal Mi 2643
2003 Portugal Mi 2647I
2003 Portugal Mi 2647II
2003 France Mi 3749/B34
2004 France Mi 3749/B39
2005 Algeria Mi 1444
2006 Lithuania Mi 919
2006 UNMIK (United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo) Mi 47
2006 UNMIK (United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo) Mi 47
2006 UNMIK (United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo)
2007 Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus Mi 667
2007 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 4904
2008 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 331
2008 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 331
2009 Cyprus
2009 Faroe Islands Mi 683
2009 Faroe Islands Mi 684
2009 Comoros
2010 Moldova Mi 702/B50
2010 Cape Verde
2010 British Indian Ocean Territory
2010 Mozambique Mi 3485
2010 Mozambique Mi 3513/B291
2010 British Indian Ocean Territory Mi 2497
2010 British Indian Ocean Territory Mi 2497
2011 Kazakhstan
2011 Belarus Mi 882
2011 Belarus Mi 882/B89
2014 Maldives Mi 5445
2014 Maldives Mi 5446
2014 Sri Lanka
2014 Sri Lanka
2014 Niger Mi 2687
2015 Hungary Mi 5756
2015 Macedonia
2015 Guinea-Bissau
2015 Australia
2015 Australia
2015 Australia
2016 Togo
2016 Djibouti
2016 Palestine
2017 Jordania
2017 Uzbekistan
2017 Uzbekistan

Scientific Information

Binominal name Columba livia
Gmelin, JF, 1789
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order COLUMBIFORMES
Family Columbidae
Genus Columba
Subspecies 9 subspecies: Columba livia livia, Columba livia gymnocycla, Columba livia targia, Columba livia dakhlae, Columba livia schimperi, Columba livia palaestinae, Columba livia gaddi, Columba livia neglecta, Columba livia intermedia

Other names

  • Rock Dove (en)
  • Rock Pigeon (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Rock Pigeon / Rock Dove (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Rock Dove/Rock Pigeon (en) HM 4
  • Rock Pigeon (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1

Other languages

  • Columba livia (la)
  • Rock Dove (en)
  • szirti galamb (hu)
  • 原鸽 (cn)
  • holub skalní (cz)
  • Klippedue (da)
  • Rotsduif (nl)
  • kaljutuvi (es)
  • kalliokyyhky (kesykyyhky) (fi)
  • Pigeon biset (fr)
  • Felsentaube (de)
  • Piccione selvatico (it)
  • カワラバト (jp)
  • Klippedue (no)
  • gołąb skalny (pl)
  • Pombo-das-rochas (pt)
  • Сизый голубь (ru)
  • holub divý (sl)
  • Paloma Bravía (es)
  • Klippduva (sw)

More information