Species information

Vanellus chilensis
Latin Vanellus chilensis
English Southern Lapwing
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 12

Year Country Michet no.
1994 Brazil Mi 2602
1998 Argentina Mi 2419
1923 Uruguay Mi 271
1923 Uruguay Mi 273
1924 Uruguay Mi 297
1924 Uruguay Mi 301A
1924 Uruguay Mi 295
1924 Uruguay Mi 291
1924 Uruguay Mi 296
1923 Uruguay Mi 269
1924 Uruguay Mi 293A
1924 Uruguay Mi 293C

All stamps with this species 105

Year Country Michel no.
1923 Uruguay Mi 267
1923 Uruguay Mi 268
1923 Uruguay Mi 269
1923 Uruguay Mi 270
1923 Uruguay Mi 271
1923 Uruguay Mi 272
1923 Uruguay Mi 273
1923 Uruguay Mi 274
1923 Uruguay Mi 275
1923 Uruguay Mi 276
1923 Uruguay Mi 277
1923 Uruguay Mi 278
1923 Uruguay Mi 267
1924 Uruguay Mi 296
1924 Uruguay Mi 297
1924 Uruguay Mi 298
1924 Uruguay Mi 299
1924 Uruguay Mi 300
1924 Uruguay Mi 301
1924 Uruguay Mi 302
1924 Uruguay Mi 303
1924 Uruguay Mi 304
1924 Uruguay
1924 Uruguay
1924 Uruguay
1924 Uruguay
1924 Uruguay
1924 Uruguay
1924 Uruguay
1924 Uruguay
1924 Uruguay
1924 Uruguay
1924 Uruguay Mi 293A
1924 Uruguay Mi 293C
1924 Uruguay Mi 292
1924 Uruguay Mi 294
1924 Uruguay Mi 291
1924 Uruguay Mi 295
1925 Uruguay Mi 317
1925 Uruguay Mi 317
1925 Uruguay Mi 319
1925 Uruguay Mi 320
1925 Uruguay
1925 Uruguay
1925 Uruguay Mi 318
1925 Uruguay Mi 318
1925 Uruguay Mi 322
1925 Uruguay Mi 322
1926 Uruguay Mi 321
1926 Uruguay Mi 321
1926 Uruguay Mi 321
1926 Uruguay
1926 Uruguay
1926 Uruguay
1926 Uruguay
1926 Uruguay
1926 Uruguay Mi 327
1926 Uruguay Mi 328
1926 Uruguay Mi 329
1926 Uruguay Mi 330
1926 Uruguay Mi 331
1926 Uruguay Mi 332
1926 Uruguay Mi 333
1926 Uruguay Mi 334
1926 Uruguay
1927 Uruguay Mi 328
1927 Uruguay Mi 333
1927 Uruguay
1927 Uruguay
1927 Uruguay
1927 Uruguay Mi 338
1927 Uruguay Mi 339
1927 Uruguay Mi 340
1927 Uruguay Mi 341
1927 Uruguay Mi 342
1927 Uruguay Mi 343
1927 Uruguay
1927 Uruguay
1927 Uruguay
1927 Uruguay
1927 Uruguay
1927 Uruguay Mi 335
1927 Uruguay Mi 336
1927 Uruguay Mi 337
1928 Uruguay
1928 Uruguay
1928 Uruguay
1928 Uruguay
1928 Uruguay
1928 Uruguay
1928 Uruguay
1966 Argentina Mi 900
1976 Uruguay Mi 1416
1994 Brazil Mi 2583
1994 Brazil Mi 2602
1995 Argentina Mi 2259A
1998 Falkland Islands Mi 717
1998 Argentina Mi 2419
2003 Uruguay Mi 2711
2006 Uruguay Mi 2950
2011 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 5514
2013 Paraguay
2016 Togo
2016 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2017 Sint Maarten

Scientific Information

Binominal name Vanellus chilensis
(Molina, 1782)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order CHARADRIIFORMES
Family Charadriidae
Genus Vanellus
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Vanellus chilensis cayennensis, Vanellus chilensis lampronotus, Vanellus chilensis fretensis, Vanellus chilensis chilensis

Other names

  • Southern Lapwing (en)

Other languages

  • Vanellus chilensis (la)
  • Southern Lapwing (en)
  • pampabíbic (hu)
  • 凤头距翅麦鸡 (cn)
  • čejka jihoamerická (cz)
  • Sydvibe (da)
  • Chileense Kievit (nl)
  • lõunakiivitaja (es)
  • eteläamerikanhyyppä (fi)
  • Vanneau téro (fr)
  • Bronzekiebitz (de)
  • Pavoncella del Sudamerica (it)
  • ナンベイタゲリ (jp)
  • Bronsevipe (no)
  • czajka miedziana (pl)
  • Quero-quero (pt)
  • Кайеннская пигалица (ru)
  • cíbik čiernočelý (sl)
  • Avefría Tero (es)
  • Sydamerikansk vipa (sw)

More information