Species information

Grus paradisea
Latin Grus paradisea
English Blue Crane
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion s

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
2004 Namibia Mi 1148

All stamps with this species 20

Year Country Michel no.
1974 South Africa Mi 461
1981 Ciskei Mi 9
1993 Nigeria Mi 608
1997 United Nations Vienna Mi 222
2001 Liberia Mi 4277
2004 Malawi Mi 778
2004 Zambia Mi 1482
2004 Swaziland Mi 736
2004 Swaziland Mi 736
2004 Zimbabwe Mi 793
2004 South Africa Mi 1612
2004 Botswana Mi 801
2004 Namibia Mi 1146
2008 South Africa Mi 1788
2009 North Korea
2009 North Korea Mi 5425
2009 Botswana
2012 South Africa Mi 2121
2013 Marshall Islands Mi 3176
2016 Togo

Scientific Information

Binominal name Grus paradisea
(Lichtenstein, AAH, 1793)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order GRUIFORMES
Family Gruidae
Genus Grus

Other names

  • Blue Crane (en)
  • Anthropoides paradiseus (la) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Anthropoides paradiseus (la) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Anthropoides paradisea (la) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Grus paradisea (la)
  • Blue Crane (en)
  • paradicsomdaru (hu)
  • 蓝蓑羽鹤 (cn)
  • jeřáb rajský (cz)
  • Paradistrane (da)
  • Stanleys Kraanvogel (nl)
  • paradiisikurg (es)
  • hopeakurki (fi)
  • Grue de paradis (fr)
  • Paradieskranich (de)
  • Gru del paradiso (it)
  • ハゴロモヅル (jp)
  • Blåtrane (no)
  • żuraw rajski (pl)
  • Grou-do-paraíso (pt)
  • Райский журавль (ru)
  • žeriav rajský (sl)
  • Grulla del Paraíso (es)
  • Paradistrana (sw)

More information