Species information

Balearica regulorum
Latin Balearica regulorum
English Grey Crowned Crane
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion e, se

Stamps in my collection 11

Year Country Michet no.
1992 Uganda Mi 1150
1968 Zambia Mi 46
2007 Uganda Mi 2647
1982 Rwanda Mi 1203
1980 Ivory Coast Mi C672
1963 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 118
1984 Zaire Mi 850
1959 Ghana Mi 61
1981 Lesotho Mi 332IX
1981 Lesotho Mi 332IIY
1965 Nigeria Mi 184C

All stamps with this species 152

Year Country Michel no.
1935 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT) Mi 31
1935 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT) Mi 35
1935 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT) Mi 43
1938 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT) Mi 52
1938 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT) Mi 60
1938 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT) Mi 70
1941 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT)
1941 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT)
1942 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT)
1942 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT)
1944 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT)
1952 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT) Mi 64
1959 Ghana Mi 61
1963 Mali Mi 75
1963 Mali Mi 76
1963 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 118
1964 Romania Mi 2333
1965 Uganda Mi 85
1965 Uganda Mi 86
1965 Uganda Mi 100
1965 Rwanda Mi 107
1965 Burundi Mi 157
1965 Ghana Mi 236
1966 Nigeria Mi 184
1967 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 120
1967 Ghana Mi 296
1967 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 1377
1967 Mauritania Mi 304
1968 Zambia Mi 46
1968 Biafra State Mi 12
1969 Ajman Mi 395
1969 Manama Mi 160
1969 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT) Mi 189
1969 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT) Mi 190
1969 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT) Mi 191
1969 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT) Mi 192
1970 Burundi Mi 595
1970 Burundi Mi 613
1972 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT) Mi 245
1973 Mali Mi 379
1975 Rwanda Mi 720
1975 Singapore Mi 239
1978 Mauritania Mi 614
1979 Uganda Mi 254/B20
1979 Uganda Mi 254
1980 Uganda Mi 272I
1980 Uganda Mi 272II/B21
1980 Rwanda Mi 1085
1980 Transkei Mi 77
1980 Ivory Coast Mi A672
1980 Mozambique Mi 772
1981 Lesotho Mi 332X
1982 Lesotho Mi 330Y
1982 Rwanda Mi 1203
1982 Lesotho
1984 Zaire Mi 840
1984 Zaire Mi 850
1984 Soviet Union Mi 5359
1984 Gabon Mi 924
1984 Angola Mi 706
1984 North Korea Mi 2518
1987 Uganda Mi 550
1987 Guinea Mi 1198/B296
1987 Cambodia Mi 869
1987 Guinea Mi 1198
1989 Uganda Mi 685
1989 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 540
1989 Gambia Mi 855
1990 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 745
1991 Vietnam Mi 2307
1991 Transkei Mi 271
1991 Ghana Mi 1556
1991 Gambia Mi 1115
1991 Central African Republic Mi 1454
1991 Central African Republic Mi 1455
1992 Malawi Mi 594
1992 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1325/B94
1992 Uganda Mi 1150
1992 Guinea Mi 1335I
1993 Lesotho Mi B98
1993 Chad Mi 1243
1993 Chad Mi 1244
1993 Chad Mi 1245
1993 Chad Mi A1245
1993 Chad Mi 1243
1993 Chad Mi 1244
1993 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 1559
1993 Gambia Mi 1574
1994 Guinea Mi 1335II
1994 Mali Mi 1228
1995 Zambia Mi 647
1996 Uganda Mi 1651
1996 Vietnam Mi 2813
1996 Burundi Mi 1832
1996 Maldives Mi 2703
1996 Angola Mi 1092
1997 Netherlands Antilles Mi 897
1997 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 2529
1998 Liberia Mi 2100
1998 Barbuda
1999 Uganda Mi 2146
1999 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 3878
2000 Ghana Mi 3059
2000 Sierra Leone Mi 3355
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1482
2001 Zambia Mi 1276
2001 Liberia Mi 4370
2001 Central African Republic Mi 2679
2002 Guinea Mi 3514
2003 Namibia Mi 1108
2004 Lesotho Mi 1878
2004 Burundi Mi 1897
2004 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 4186/B562
2007 Uganda Mi 2647
2007 Uganda
2007 Ghana Mi 3940/B485
2007 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 4908
2008 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3786
2008 Marshall Islands
2009 Botswana
2012 Uganda
2014 Jordania Mi 2216
2014 Uganda
2014 Uganda
2014 Uganda
2014 Uganda
2014 Uganda
2014 Burundi
2014 Burundi
2014 Burundi
2014 Niger Mi 2710
2015 Senegal Mi 2225
2015 Uzbekistan
2015 Guinea-Bissau Mi 7886
2015 Central African Republic
2015 Niger
2015 South Africa
2015 France Mi 6191
2016 Solomon Islands
2016 Togo
2016 United Nations Geneve
2016 Ghana
2016 Ghana
2016 Ghana
2016 Ghana
2016 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2016 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2016 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2016 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2016 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2016 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2016 Tanzania [United Republic of]

Scientific Information

Binominal name Balearica regulorum
(Bennett, ET, 1834)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 EN
Order GRUIFORMES
Family Gruidae
Genus Balearica
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Balearica regulorum gibbericeps, Balearica regulorum regulorum

Other names

  • Grey Crowned Crane (en)
  • Gray Crowned-Crane (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Gray Crowned-Crane (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Grey Crowned-crane (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1

Other languages

  • Balearica regulorum (la)
  • Grey Crowned Crane (en)
  • szürkenyakú koronásdaru (hu)
  • 灰冕鹤 (cn)
  • jeřáb královský (cz)
  • Grå Krontrane (da)
  • Grijze Kroonkraanvogel (nl)
  • lõuna-kroonkurg (es)
  • etelänkruunukurki (fi)
  • Grue royale (fr)
  • Südafrikanischer Kronenkranich (de)
  • Gru coronata grigia (it)
  • ホオジロカンムリヅル (jp)
  • Gråkrontrane (no)
  • koronnik szary (pl)
  • Grou-coroado-austral (pt)
  • Восточный венценосный журавль (ru)
  • žurav kráľovský (sl)
  • Grulla Coronada Cuelligrís (es)
  • Grå krontrana (sw)

More information