Species information

Gallinula chloropus
Latin Gallinula chloropus
English Common Moorhen
Breeding region EU, AF, IO, OR, PO
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 30

Year Country Michel no.
1970 Ras al Khaima Mi 429
1980 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 773
1980 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 773
1980 United Kingdom Mi 819
1981 Cape Verde Mi 448
1983 Seychelles Mi 540
1984 Singapore Mi 443
1990 North Korea Mi 3160
1991 Palau Mi 427A
1992 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1326
1992 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1327
1992 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1328
1992 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1329
1993 Mongolia Mi 2445
1993 Bahrain Mi 498
1995 Gambia Mi 2063
1996 Moldova Mi 205
1997 Seychelles Mi 817
1997 Poland Mi 3687
2001 Malta Mi 1185
2002 Palau Mi 2056
2003 Belgium Mi 3261
2003 Japan Mi 3496
2006 Singapore Mi 1625IA
2006 Singapore Mi 1624ID
2006 Japan Mi 4096
2013 Samoa
2014 Maldives Mi 5456
2014 Maldives Mi 5459/B754
2014 Samoa

Scientific Information

Binominal name Gallinula chloropus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order GRUIFORMES
Family Rallidae
Genus Gallinula
Subspecies 5 subspecies: Gallinula chloropus chloropus, Gallinula chloropus meridionalis, Gallinula chloropus pyrrhorrhoa, Gallinula chloropus orientalis, Gallinula chloropus guami

Other names

  • Common Moorhen (en)
  • Eurasian Moorhen (en) CLEMENTS 6.7

Other languages

  • Gallinula chloropus (la)
  • Common Moorhen (en)
  • vízityúk (hu)
  • 紅冠水雞 (cn)
  • slípka zelenonohá (cz)
  • Grønbenet Rørhøne (da)
  • Waterhoen (nl)
  • tait (es)
  • liejukana (fi)
  • Gallinule poule-d'eau (fr)
  • Teichhuhn (de)
  • Gallinella d'acqua (it)
  • バン (jp)
  • Sivhøne (no)
  • kokoszka (zwyczajna) (pl)
  • Galinha-d'água (pt)
  • Камышница (ru)
  • sliepočka vodná (sl)
  • Gallineta Común (es)
  • Rörhöna (sw)

More information