Species information

Afrotis afra
Latin Afrotis afra
English Southern Black Korhaan
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion s

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 3

Year Country Michel no.
1997 Ghana Mi 2602
1998 Comoros Mi 1344
2000 Zambia Mi 1243

Scientific Information

Binominal name Afrotis afra
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order OTIDIFORMES
Family Otididae
Genus Afrotis

Other names

  • Southern Black Korhaan (en)
  • Eupodotis afra (la) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Eupodotis afra (la) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Black Bustard (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Southern Black-Korhaan (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Black Bustard/Southern Black Korhaan (en) HM 4
  • Black Bustard (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Black Bustard (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Afrotis afra (la)
  • Southern Black Korhaan (en)
  • fekete túzok (hu)
  • 黑鸨 (cn)
  • drop bělolící (cz)
  • Sorttrappe (da)
  • Zwarte Trap (nl)
  • musttrapp (es)
  • mustakaulatrappi (fi)
  • Outarde korhaan (fr)
  • Gackeltrappe (de)
  • Otarda nera (it)
  • クロエリショウノガン (jp)
  • Svarthalstrappe (no)
  • dropik czarny (pl)
  • Abetarda-d'asa-preta (pt)
  • Чёрная малая дрофа (ru)
  • drop čiernokrídly (sl)
  • Sisón Negro Alioscuro (es)
  • Svarttrapp (sw)

More information