Species information

Eupodotis vigorsii
Latin Eupodotis vigorsii
English Karoo Korhaan
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion s

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Eupodotis vigorsii
(Smith, A, 1831)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order OTIDIFORMES
Family Otididae
Genus Eupodotis
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Eupodotis vigorsii namaqua, Eupodotis vigorsii vigorsii

Other names

  • Karoo Korhaan (en)
  • Heterotetrax vigorsii (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Heterotetrax vigorsii (la) HM 4
  • Karoo Bustard (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Vigors's Bustard/Karoo Korhaan (en) HM 4
  • Karoo Bustard (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Karoo Bustard (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Eupodotis vigorsii (la)
  • Karoo Korhaan (en)
  • feketenyakú túzok (hu)
  • 黑喉鸨 (cn)
  • drop Vigorsův (cz)
  • Brungrå Trappe (da)
  • Zwartkintrap (nl)
  • karoo trapp (es)
  • mustakurkkutrappi (fi)
  • Outarde de Vigors (fr)
  • Knarrtrappe (de)
  • Otarda del karoo (it)
  • ノドグロショウノガン (jp)
  • Karootrappe (no)
  • dropik szaroszyi (pl)
  • Abetarda-do-karoo (pt)
  • Черногорлая малая дрофа (ru)
  • drop sivokrký (sl)
  • Sisón del Karroo (es)
  • Karootrapp (sw)

More information