Species information

Neotis nuba
Latin Neotis nuba
English Nubian Bustard
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion ne, nc, nw

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2015 Niger

Scientific Information

Binominal name Neotis nuba
(Cretzschmar, 1826)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 NT
Order OTIDIFORMES
Family Otididae
Genus Neotis

Other names

  • Nubian Bustard (en)
  • Ardeotis nuba (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Ardeotis nuba (la) HM 4

Other languages

  • Neotis nuba (la)
  • Nubian Bustard (en)
  • száheltúzok (hu)
  • 棕顶鸨 (cn)
  • drop núbijský (cz)
  • Nubisk Trappe (da)
  • Nubische Trap (nl)
  • kõrbetrapp (es)
  • saharantrappi (fi)
  • Outarde nubienne (fr)
  • Nubiertrappe (de)
  • Otarda nubiana (it)
  • ヌビアチュウノガン (jp)
  • Saheltrappe (no)
  • drop nubijski (pl)
  • Abetarda-de-barrete-ruivo (pt)
  • Нубийская африканская дрофа (ru)
  • drop čiernobradý (sl)
  • Avutarda Núbica (es)
  • Nubisk trapp (sw)

More information