Species information

Neotis ludwigii
Latin Neotis ludwigii
English Ludwig's Bustard
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion sw

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
2010 Namibia Mi 1350

All stamps with this species 3

Year Country Michel no.
2010 Namibia
2017 Botswana
2017 Botswana

Scientific Information

Binominal name Neotis ludwigii
(Rüppell, 1837)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 EN
Order OTIDIFORMES
Family Otididae
Genus Neotis

Other names

  • Ludwig's Bustard (en)
  • Ardeotis ludwigii (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Ardeotis ludwigii (la) HM 4

Other languages

  • Neotis ludwigii (la)
  • Ludwig's Bustard (en)
  • Ludwig-túzok (hu)
  • 黑头鸨 (cn)
  • drop Ludwigův (cz)
  • Sorthalset Trappe (da)
  • Ludwigs Trap (nl)
  • mustpea-trapp (es)
  • kapintrappi (fi)
  • Outarde de Ludwig (fr)
  • Ludwigtrappe (de)
  • Otarda di Ludwig (it)
  • ナンアチュウノガン (jp)
  • Brunhodetrappe (no)
  • drop czarnogłowy (pl)
  • Abetarda de Ludwig (pt)
  • Южноафриканская дрофа (ru)
  • drop tmavohlavý (sl)
  • Avutarda de Namibia (es)
  • Namibtrapp (sw)

More information