Species information

Chlamydotis macqueenii
Latin Chlamydotis macqueenii
English Macqueen's Bustard
Breeding region EU
Breeding subregion Middle East to c China

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 34

Year Country Michel no.
1963 Israel Mi 276
1968 Jordania Mi 688
1969 Fujeira Mi 363
1973 Kuwait Mi 592
1988 Yemen, South (PDR) Mi 441
1990 Bahrain Mi 408
1990 Bahrain Mi 408
1990 Bahrain Mi 408
1990 Bahrain Mi 409
1990 Bahrain Mi 410
1990 Bahrain Mi 411
1990 Bahrain Mi 412
1990 Bahrain Mi 413
1990 Bahrain Mi 414
1990 Bahrain Mi 415
1990 Bahrain Mi 416
1990 Bahrain Mi 417
1991 Pakistan Mi 830
1992 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1138
1992 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1154
1993 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1173
1994 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1210
1994 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1210
1996 Tajikistan Mi 85
1996 Yemen Republic Mi 186
2000 Mongolia Mi 3264
2001 Palestine Mi 192
2001 Palestine Mi 192
2001 Palestine Mi 192
2001 Palestine Mi 193
2002 Sultanate Mi 544
2007 Israel Mi 1908
2013 Togo Mi 5345/B890
2014 Uzbekistan Mi 1077

Scientific Information

Binominal name Chlamydotis macqueenii
(Gray, JE, 1832)
Order OTIDIFORMES
Family Otididae
Genus Chlamydotis

Other names

  • Macqueen's Bustard (en)

Other languages

  • Chlamydotis macqueenii (la)
  • Macqueen's Bustard (en)
  • pettyes túzok (hu)
  • 波斑鸨 (cn)
  • drop hřívnatý (cz)
  • Østlig Kravetrappe (da)
  • Oostelijke Kraagtrap (nl)
  • aasia kraetrapp (es)
  • idänkaulustrappi (fi)
  • Outarde de Macqueen (fr)
  • Steppenkragentrappe (de)
  • Ubara asiatica (it)
  • サバクフサエリショウノガン (jp)
  • Steppetrappe (no)
  • hubara arabska (pl)
  • Abetarda de MacQueen (pt)
  • Джек (ru)
  • drop hrivnatý (sl)
  • Avutarda Oriental (es)
  • Kragtrapp (sw)

More information