Species information

Ardeotis nigriceps
Latin Ardeotis nigriceps
English Great Indian Bustard
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion India

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 3

Year Country Michel no.
1980 British Indian Ocean Territory Mi 844
1998 Niger Mi 1388
2008 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3821

Scientific Information

Binominal name Ardeotis nigriceps
(Vigors, 1831)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 CR
Order OTIDIFORMES
Family Otididae
Genus Ardeotis

Other names

  • Great Indian Bustard (en)
  • Indian Bustard (en) CLEMENTS 6.7

Other languages

  • Ardeotis nigriceps (la)
  • Great Indian Bustard (en)
  • nagy indiai túzok (hu)
  • 黑冠鹭鸨 (cn)
  • drop černohlavý (cz)
  • Indisk Trappe (da)
  • Indische Trap (nl)
  • india trapp (es)
  • intiantrappi (fi)
  • Outarde à tête noire (fr)
  • Hindutrappe (de)
  • Otarda indiana (it)
  • インドオオノガン (jp)
  • Maharajatrappe (no)
  • drop indyjski (pl)
  • Abetarda-indiana (pt)
  • Индийская большая дрофа (ru)
  • drop čiernotemenný (sl)
  • Avutarda India (es)
  • Indisk trapp (sw)

More information