Species information

Ardeotis kori
Latin Ardeotis kori
English Kori Bustard
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion e, s

Stamps in my collection 6

Year Country Michet no.
1993 South Africa Mi 902IA
2010 Namibia Mi 1351
1982 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 195
1984 Zaire Mi 844
1931 Namibia Mi 141
1999 Ethiopia Mi 1634

All stamps with this species 24

Year Country Michel no.
1931 South West Africa (SWA) Mi 141
1931 South West Africa (SWA) Mi 142
1931 South West Africa (SWA) Mi D25
1931 South West Africa (SWA) Mi D25
1981 Mozambique Mi 803
1982 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 195
1983 Bophuthatswana Mi 112
1984 Zaire Mi 839
1984 Upper Volta Mi 936
1990 Uganda Mi 815
1993 Somalia Mi 461
1993 South Africa Mi 902
1998 South Africa Mi 1107A
1999 Ethiopia Mi 1634
2001 Liberia Mi 4283
2004 Lesotho Mi 1885/B193
2007 Liberia Mi 5340/B558
2008 South Africa Mi 1787
2010 Namibia
2014 Botswana Mi 981
2015 Guinea
2016 Togo
2017 Botswana
2017 Botswana

Scientific Information

Binominal name Ardeotis kori
(Burchell, 1822)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order OTIDIFORMES
Family Otididae
Genus Ardeotis
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Ardeotis kori struthiunculus, Ardeotis kori kori

Other names

  • Kori Bustard (en)

Other languages

  • Ardeotis kori (la)
  • Kori Bustard (en)
  • óriástúzok (hu)
  • 灰颈鹭鸨 (cn)
  • drop kori (cz)
  • Koritrappe (da)
  • Koritrap (nl)
  • hiidtrapp (es)
  • kuningastrappi (fi)
  • Outarde kori (fr)
  • Riesentrappe (de)
  • Otarda kori (it)
  • アフリカオオノガン (jp)
  • Koritrappe (no)
  • drop olbrzymi (pl)
  • Abetarda-gigante (pt)
  • Африканская большая дрофа (ru)
  • drop kori (sl)
  • Avutarda Kori (es)
  • Koritrapp (sw)

More information