Species information

Ardeotis arabs
Latin Ardeotis arabs
English Arabian Bustard
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion w, c ne

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 12

Year Country Michel no.
1963 Mauritania Mi P40
1981 Niger Mi 739
1992 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1132
1992 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1148
1993 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1167
1994 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1204
1994 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1204
1998 Eritrea Mi 171
1998 Yemen Republic Mi B24
1998 Yemen Republic Mi 210
2000 Djibouti Mi 775
2015 Niger

Scientific Information

Binominal name Ardeotis arabs
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 NT
Order OTIDIFORMES
Family Otididae
Genus Ardeotis
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Ardeotis arabs lynesi, Ardeotis arabs stieberi, Ardeotis arabs arabs, Ardeotis arabs butleri

Other names

  • Arabian Bustard (en)

Other languages

  • Ardeotis arabs (la)
  • Arabian Bustard (en)
  • arab túzok (hu)
  • 阿拉伯鸨 (cn)
  • drop arabský (cz)
  • Arabisk Trappe (da)
  • Arabische Trap (nl)
  • saheli trapp (es)
  • aavikkotrappi (fi)
  • Outarde arabe (fr)
  • Arabertrappe (de)
  • Otarda araba (it)
  • アラビアオオノガン (jp)
  • Arabertrappe (no)
  • drop arabski (pl)
  • Abetarda do Saara (pt)
  • Аравийская большая дрофа (ru)
  • drop arabský (sl)
  • Avutarda Árabe (es)
  • Arabtrapp (sw)

More information