Species information

Otis tarda
Latin Otis tarda
English Great Bustard
Breeding region EU
Breeding subregion ec, wc

Stamps in my collection 6

Year Country Michet no.
1982 Austria Mi 1717
1994 Hungary Mi 4283
1994 Hungary Mi 4285
1952 Hungary Mi 1236
1976 South Korea Mi 1026
1988 Morocco Mi 1145

All stamps with this species 46

Year Country Michel no.
1952 Hungary Mi 1236
1956 Romania Mi 1565
1956 Romania Mi 1614
1958 Yugoslavia Mi 847
1960 French Somali Coast Mi 333
1960 Poland Mi 1197
1961 Bulgaria Mi 1220
1961 Spain Mi 1299
1964 Hungary Mi 2086
1968 Romania Mi 2729
1968 Hungary Mi 2403
1971 Hungary Mi 2669
1971 Spain Mi 1931
1972 Sharjah Mi 1187
1974 Iran Mi 1695
1976 South Korea Mi 1026
1977 Hungary Mi 3174
1977 Poland Mi 2505
1979 Turkish Republic Mi 2502
1982 Austria Mi 1717
1985 Romania Mi 4137
1985 Mali Mi 1047
1987 Romania Mi 4389
1988 Morocco Mi 1145
1992 Mali Mi 1171
1994 Hungary Mi 4282
1994 Hungary Mi 4283
1994 Hungary Mi 4284
1994 Hungary Mi 4285
1995 Romania Mi 5100
1995 Portugal Mi 2063A
1995 Portugal Mi 2063C
1998 Germany Mi 2017
1999 Ukraine Mi 348
2000 Mongolia Mi 3214
2000 Gambia Mi 3851
2001 Hungary Mi 4660
2001 Kazakhstan Mi 329
2005 Morocco Mi 1479
2006 Serbia and Montenegro Mi 3322
2007 Tajikistan Mi 473A
2007 Tajikistan Mi 471A
2007 Moldova Mi 590
2009 Romania Mi 6384
2011 Slovakia Mi 669
2014 Spain Mi 4922

Scientific Information

Binominal name Otis tarda
Linnaeus, 1758
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order OTIDIFORMES
Family Otididae
Genus Otis
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Otis tarda tarda, Otis tarda dybowskii

Other names

  • Great Bustard (en)

Other languages

  • Otis tarda (la)
  • Great Bustard (en)
  • túzok (hu)
  • 大鸨 (cn)
  • drop velký (cz)
  • Stortrappe (da)
  • Grote Trap (nl)
  • suurtrapp (es)
  • isotrappi (fi)
  • Outarde barbue (fr)
  • Großtrappe (de)
  • Otarda (it)
  • ノガン (jp)
  • Stortrappe (no)
  • drop (zwyczajny) (pl)
  • Abetarda (pt)
  • Дрофа (ru)
  • drop veľký (sl)
  • Avutarda Común (es)
  • Stortrapp (sw)

More information