Species information

Buteo buteo
Latin Buteo buteo
English Common Buzzard
Breeding region EU
Breeding subregion widespread
Nonbreeding region AF, OR

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
2010 Ireland Mi 1942

All stamps with this species 51

Year Country Michel no.
1939 Liechtenstein Mi 176
1939 Liechtenstein Mi 177
1953 Austria Mi 986
1965 East Germany (DDR) Mi 1149
1965 Soviet Union Mi 3146
1970 Mongolia Mi 599
1973 West Germany (BRD) Mi 755
1983 Hungary Mi 3630
1985 Mongolia Mi 1705
1988 Azores Mi 394
1988 Azores Mi MH8
1992 North Korea Mi 3260
1992 North Korea Mi 3260
1993 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1354
1998 Vietnam Mi 2920
1998 Chad Mi 1703
1998 Sierra Leone Mi 3090/B400
1998 Spain Mi 3385
1998 Palestine Mi 95
2001 Guinea-Bissau Mi 1448
2002 Libya Mi 2845
2002 Guinea
2004 Denmark Mi 1385
2004 Turkish Republic Mi 3378
2006 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3401
2007 Romania Mi 6187
2007 Mozambique Mi 3030/B225
2008 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 326
2008 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 326
2008 Cape Verde Mi 935
2009 Guinea-Bissau
2010 Ireland
2010 Ireland
2010 Belgium Mi 4076
2011 Serbia Mi 407
2011 Serbian Post (Banja Luka) of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mi 547
2011 Guinea-Bissau Mi 5267
2011 Guinea-Bissau Mi 5270
2012 Hungary
2013 Togo Mi 5265
2013 Mozambique Mi 6682
2013 Maldives Mi 4929
2013 Czech Republic Mi 776/B51
2014 Jordania Mi 2220
2014 Guinea Mi 10578
2014 Solomon Islands
2015 Guinea
2015 Maldives Mi 6076
2015 Sao Tome and Principe
2016 Tajikistan
2016 Maldives

Scientific Information

Binominal name Buteo buteo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order ACCIPITRIFORMES
Family Accipitridae
Genus Buteo
Subspecies 6 subspecies: Buteo buteo insularum, Buteo buteo harterti, Buteo buteo pojana, Buteo buteo buteo, Buteo buteo menetriesi, Buteo buteo vulpinus

Other names

  • Common Buzzard (en)
  • Eurasian Buzzard (en) HM 4
  • Eurasian Buzzard (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Buteo buteo (la)
  • Common Buzzard (en)
  • egerészölyv (hu)
  • 欧亚鵟 (cn)
  • káně lesní (cz)
  • Musvåge (da)
  • Buizerd (nl)
  • hiireviu (es)
  • hiirihaukka (fi)
  • Buse variable (fr)
  • Mäusebussard (de)
  • Poiana (it)
  • ノスリ (jp)
  • Musvåk (no)
  • myszołów (zwyczajny) (pl)
  • Águia-d'asa-redonda (pt)
  • Канюк (ru)
  • myšiak hôrny (sl)
  • Busardo Ratonero (es)
  • Ormvråk (sw)

More information