Species information

Buteo bannermani
Latin Buteo bannermani
English Cape Verde Buzzard
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion Cape Verde Is.

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2012 Cape Verde

Scientific Information

Binominal name Buteo bannermani
Swann, 1919
Order ACCIPITRIFORMES
Family Accipitridae
Genus Buteo

Other names

  • Cape Verde Buzzard (en)

Other languages

  • Buteo bannermani (la)
  • Cape Verde Buzzard (en)
  • Kaapverdische Buizerd (nl)
  • kapverdi hiireviu (es)
  • Buse du Cap-Vert (fr)
  • Kapverdenbussard (de)
  • Poiana di Capo Verde (it)
  • ケープベルデノスリ (jp)
  • myszołów zielonoprzylądkowy (pl)
  • Busardo-ratonero-de-cabo-verde (pt)
  • myšiak kapverdský (sl)
  • Busardo de Cabo Verde (es)

More information