Species information

Aquila verreauxii
Latin Aquila verreauxii
English Verreaux's Eagle
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion c, e, se, s

Stamps in my collection 2

Year Country Michet no.
1977 Burundi Mi 1346
1984 Zimbabwe Mi 300

All stamps with this species 26

Year Country Michel no.
1975 South West Africa (SWA) Mi 403
1976 Swaziland Mi 245
1977 Burundi Mi 1346
1977 Burundi Mi 1370
1984 Zimbabwe Mi 300
1986 Lesotho Mi 564/B30
1993 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1356
1993 Gambia Mi 1563
1993 Somalia Mi 466
1998 Central African Republic Mi 1979
1998 Niger Mi 1524
1998 Palestine Mi 93
2000 Angola Mi 1517
2002 Guinea Mi 3512
2003 Angola Mi 1719/B108
2003 Botswana Mi 781A
2003 Botswana Mi 781C
2003 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 2074
2003 Sao Tome and Principe
2006 Namibia Mi 1207
2009 Namibia Mi 1303
2011 Mozambique
2011 Namibia Mi 1381
2012 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2012 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2013 Burundi Mi 3245

Scientific Information

Binominal name Aquila verreauxii
Lesson, 1831
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order ACCIPITRIFORMES
Family Accipitridae
Genus Aquila

Other names

  • Verreaux's Eagle (en)

Other languages

  • Aquila verreauxii (la)
  • Verreaux's Eagle (en)
  • kaffer sas (hu)
  • 黑雕 (cn)
  • orel damaní (cz)
  • Verreauxørn (da)
  • Zwarte Arend (nl)
  • mustkotkas (es)
  • mustakotka (fi)
  • Aigle de Verreaux (fr)
  • Kaffernadler (de)
  • Aquila di Verreaux (it)
  • コシジロイヌワシ (jp)
  • Klippeørn (no)
  • orzeł czarny (pl)
  • Águia-preta (Águia-cafre) (pt)
  • Кафрский орёл (ru)
  • orol sedlatý (sl)
  • Aguila Cafre (es)
  • Klippörn (sw)

More information