Species information

Gypaetus barbatus
Latin Gypaetus barbatus
English Bearded Vulture
Breeding region AF, EU
Breeding subregion n, e, s AF; c, sw Asia

Stamps in my collection 7

Year Country Michet no.
1963 Ethiopian Empire Mi 461
1987 Austria Mi 1901
1984 France Mi 2463
1996 France Mi 3147
2008 Andorra (French Post) Mi 347
1986 Lesotho Mi 556
2008 South Africa Mi 1790

All stamps with this species 77

Year Country Michel no.
1929 Andorra (French Post) Mi 27
1937 Andorra (French Post)
1939 Liechtenstein Mi 178
1939 Liechtenstein Mi 179
1954 Yugoslavia Mi 744
1954 Yugoslav Military Government (STT VUJA) Mi 129
1960 Romania Mi 1838
1961 Bulgaria Mi 1221
1962 Hungary Mi 1886
1963 Ethiopia Mi 461
1964 Soviet Union Mi 2920
1965 East Germany (DDR) Mi 1148
1965 Soviet Union Mi 3152
1967 Romania Mi 2574
1970 Yugoslavia Mi 1407
1971 Lesotho Mi 105
1976 Mongolia Mi 1011
1982 Algeria Mi 815
1983 Swaziland Mi 424
1983 Swaziland Mi 424
1983 Swaziland Mi 424
1983 Swaziland Mi 425
1983 Swaziland Mi 426
1984 France Mi 2463
1985 Yugoslavia Mi 2098A
1986 Lesotho Mi 556
1986 Lesotho Mi 557
1986 Lesotho Mi 558
1986 Lesotho Mi 559
1987 Austria Mi 1901
1987 Yugoslavia Mi 2098C
1987 Romania Mi 4389
1989 Afghanistan Mi 1631
1989 Bhutan Mi 1206
1989 Bulgaria Mi 3778
1992 British Indian Ocean Territory Mi 1377
1992 Monaco Mi 2094
1993 Spain Mi 3129
1994 Mongolia Mi 2511
1994 Azerbaijan Mi 175
1995 Yugoslavia Mi 2712
1995 Macedonia Mi 57
1995 Kyrgyzstan Mi 76
1995 Kyrgyzstan Mi 79
1995 Kazakhstan Mi 110
1996 Yemen Republic Mi 184
1996 France Mi 3147
1997 Lesotho Mi 1196
1998 South Africa Mi 1143
1998 South Africa
1999 Uzbekistan Mi 221
1999 Bhutan Mi 2049
1999 Mali Mi 2399
2001 Micronesia Mi 1116
2001 Lesotho Mi 1790
2001 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 5161
2001 Greece Mi 2073
2002 Mongolia Mi 3406
2004 Macedonia Mi 322
2007 Mozambique Mi 3011
2008 Andorra (French Post) Mi 347
2008 South Africa Mi 1789
2008 Monaco Mi 2893
2012 Nepal
2012 Burundi
2012 Mi 4
2013 Israel Mi 2336
2013 Italy Mi 3670
2014 Uganda
2014 Estonia Mi 802/B38
2014 Niger Mi 2808
2014 Sao Tome and Principe
2015 Marshall Islands Mi 3521
2015 France Mi 6183
2016 Andorra (French Post)
2016 Togo
2016 Kazakhstan

Scientific Information

Binominal name Gypaetus barbatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order ACCIPITRIFORMES
Family Accipitridae
Genus Gypaetus
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Gypaetus barbatus aureus, Gypaetus barbatus barbatus, Gypaetus barbatus meridionalis

Other names

  • Bearded Vulture (en)
  • Lammergeier (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Bearded Vulture / Lammergeier (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Bearded Vulture/Lammergeier (en) HM 4
  • Lammergeier (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1

Other languages

  • Gypaetus barbatus (la)
  • Bearded Vulture (en)
  • saskeselyű (hu)
  • 胡兀鹫 (cn)
  • orlosup bradatý (cz)
  • Lammegrib (da)
  • Lammergier (nl)
  • habekotkas (es)
  • partakorppikotka (fi)
  • Gypaète barbu (fr)
  • Bartgeier (de)
  • Gipeto (it)
  • ヒゲワシ (jp)
  • Lammegribb (no)
  • orłosęp (pl)
  • Brita-ossos (pt)
  • Бородач (ru)
  • bradáň žltohlavý (sl)
  • Quebrantahuesos (es)
  • Lammgam (sw)

More information