Species information

Pandion haliaetus
Latin Pandion haliaetus
English Western Osprey
Breeding region Worldwide
Breeding subregion widespread,except AU and Sulawesi

Stamps in my collection 10

Year Country Michet no.
2000 Lithuania Mi 731
2009 Sweden Mi 2698
2002 Sweden Mi 2274
1994 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 1856
1983 Gambia Mi 479
1983 Gambia Mi 480
1993 Gambia Mi 1555
2009 Gibraltar Mi 1339
2005 Morocco Mi 1482
1991 Bahamas Mi 739I

All stamps with this species 181

Year Country Michel no.
1934 Yugoslavia Mi 272
1934 Yugoslavia Mi 273
1934 Yugoslavia Mi 274
1935 Liechtenstein Mi 146
1962 Hungary Mi 1882
1964 Poland Mi 1493
1966 Laos Mi 180
1966 Albania Mi 1128
1967 Romania Mi 2572
1973 Turks and Caicos Islands Mi 314
1973 West Germany (BRD) Mi 754
1976 Mongolia Mi 1009
1976 Qatar Mi 703
1976 St. Lucia Mi 391
1978 France Mi 2122
1978 Grenadines of St.Vincent Mi 134
1979 Turks and Caicos Islands Mi 425
1982 East Germany (DDR) Mi 2702
1983 Gambia Mi 479
1983 Gambia Mi 480
1983 Gambia Mi 481
1983 Gambia Mi 482
1984 Bahamas Mi 572
1985 Yugoslavia Mi 2100
1985 Solomon Islands Mi 563/B18
1985 Djibouti Mi 433/B110
1985 Bermuda Mi 454
1985 Anguilla Mi 637
1986 Yugoslavia Mi 2148
1986 Grenadines of St.Vincent Mi 513
1987 USA Mi 1885
1987 Chile Mi 1194
1988 Grenada Mi 1746
1990 Turks and Caicos Islands Mi 908
1990 Belize Mi 1042
1991 Djibouti Mi 553
1991 Gambia Mi 1113
1991 Bahamas Mi 739X
1992 Lithuania Mi 501
1992 Latvia Mi 340
1992 Sweden Mi 1742
1992 Estonia Mi 188
1992 British Indian Ocean Territory Mi 1375
1993 Uzbekistan Mi 7
1993 Gambia Mi 1555
1993 Slovakia Mi 181
1994 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 1856
1995 Vietnam Mi 2661
1995 Portugal Mi 2064A
1995 Portugal Mi 2064C
1995 Bahamas
1995 Kyrgyzstan Mi 74
1995 Kazakhstan Mi 109
1995 St. Vincent Mi 3081
1996 Georgia Republic Mi 168
1996 Morocco Mi 1289
1996 Mexico Mi 2571
1997 Netherlands Antilles Mi 900
1997 Gambia Mi 2898
1997 Central African Republic
1997 Central African Republic Mi 1774
1998 Kyrgyzstan Mi 139
1998 Mexico Mi 2713
1998 Comoros Mi 1352
1998 Algeria Mi 1228
1999 Uganda Mi 2154
1999 Uzbekistan Mi 222
1999 Liberia Mi 2265
1999 Central African Republic Mi 2165
1999 Spain Mi 3450
2000 Lithuania Mi 731
2000 Canada Mi 1898
2000 Canada Mi 1902
2000 Tuvalu Mi 942
2000 Turks and Caicos Islands Mi 1522
2000 Serbian Post (Banja Luka) of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mi 162
2000 Serbian Post (Banja Luka) of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mi 164
2000 Serbian Post (Banja Luka) of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mi 162
2001 Tajikistan Mi 172
2001 Mongolia Mi 3336A
2001 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 5170
2001 Liberia Mi 4223
2001 Kyrgyzstan Mi 245
2001 Central African Republic Mi 2761
2002 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 192
2002 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 192
2002 Libya Mi 2843
2002 Guinea
2002 Mozambique Mi 2362
2002 Maldives Mi 3911
2002 Sweden Mi 2274
2002 Mexico Mi 2965A
2003 Jordania Mi B101
2003 Mongolia Mi 3470
2003 Mexico Mi 2964C
2003 Poland Mi 4079
2003 Poland Mi 4079
2003 Poland Mi 4079
2003 Poland Mi 4080
2003 Grenada Mi 5315
2005 Ireland Mi 1649
2005 Ireland Mi 1649/B55
2005 Canada Mi 2274
2005 Canada Mi 2274/B75
2005 Morocco Mi 1480
2005 Mexico Mi 3107
2005 Mexico
2005 Aruba Mi 356
2005 Aruba Mi 356
2006 Mexico
2006 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3402
2006 Namibia Mi 1208
2007 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 4330
2007 Maldives Mi 4580/B607
2008 Cape Verde Mi 937
2009 Iran Mi 3130
2009 Gibraltar Mi 1339
2009 Portugal
2009 Antigua and Barbuda
2009 Sweden Mi 2698
2010 Mozambique
2010 Mozambique Mi 3645
2011 Togo Mi 4237
2011 Mozambique
2011 Mozambique
2011 Mozambique
2011 Mozambique
2011 Mozambique
2011 Mozambique
2011 Mozambique
2011 Burundi Mi 2015
2011 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 4696
2011 Belgium Mi 4137
2011 United Arab Emirates Mi B64
2011 Grenadines of St.Vincent - Canouan (*) Mi 178
2012 USA Mi 4797
2012 Uganda
2012 Mozambique
2012 France Mi 5343
2013 Solomon Islands
2013 Mozambique Mi 6684
2013 Maldives Mi 4932/B651
2013 Guinea-Bissau
2013 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 5276
2014 Guinea Mi 10579
2014 Guinea
2014 Guinea
2014 Togo
2014 Togo
2014 Russia Mi 2096
2014 Mozambique
2014 Gambia
2014 Guinea-Bissau
2014 Guinea-Bissau
2014 Central African Republic Mi 4651
2014 North Korea Mi 6153
2014 Niger Mi 3060
2014 Niger Mi 3061
2014 Niger Mi 3062
2014 Niger Mi 3063
2014 Niger Mi 3064/B356
2014 Curacao Mi 240
2015 Solomon Islands
2015 Uzbekistan
2015 Sierra Leone
2015 Guinea-Bissau
2015 Guinea-Bissau
2015 Guinea-Bissau
2015 Guinea-Bissau
2015 Guinea-Bissau
2015 North Korea Mi 6153
2015 North Korea Mi 6153
2016 Solomon Islands
2016 Maldives
2016 Sierra Leone
2016 Sao Tome and Principe
2016 Caribbean Netherlands
2017 Canada
2017 Canada
2017 Cuba (People's Republic)
2017 Caribbean Netherlands

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pandion haliaetus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order ACCIPITRIFORMES
Family Pandionidae
Genus Pandion
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Pandion haliaetus haliaetus, Pandion haliaetus carolinensis, Pandion haliaetus ridgwayi

Other names

  • Western Osprey (en)
  • Osprey (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Osprey (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Osprey (en) HM 4
  • Osprey (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Osprey (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Pandion haliaetus (la)
  • Western Osprey (en)
  • halászsas (hu)
  • 鹗 (cn)
  • orlovec říční (cz)
  • Fiskeørn (da)
  • Visarend (nl)
  • kalakotkas (es)
  • sääksi (kalasääski) (fi)
  • Balbuzard pêcheur (fr)
  • Fischadler (de)
  • Falco pescatore (it)
  • ミサゴ (jp)
  • Fiskeørn (no)
  • rybołów (zwyczajny) (pl)
  • Águia-pescadora / Águia-pesqueira (pt)
  • Скопа (ru)
  • kršiak rybár (sl)
  • Aguila Pescadora (es)
  • Fiskgjuse (sw)

More information