Species information

Sagittarius serpentarius
Latin Sagittarius serpentarius
English Secretarybird
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 5

Year Country Michet no.
1961 South Africa Mi 297
1977 Burundi Mi 1349
1982 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 194
1977 Burundi Mi 1373
1963 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 143

All stamps with this species 114

Year Country Michel no.
1951 Angola Mi 347
1960 Upper Volta Mi 87
1960 Upper Volta Mi 88
1961 South Africa Mi 297
1962 Swaziland Mi 100
1963 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 143
1963 South Africa Mi 307
1964 Ghana Mi 199
1964 Ghana Mi B14
1964 South Africa
1965 Burundi Mi 151
1965 Burundi Mi 158
1965 Burundi Mi 145
1967 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 121
1967 Burundi Mi 273
1967 Botswana Mi 23
1968 Swaziland Mi 148
1968 South Africa Mi 324
1969 Ajman Mi 394
1969 Manama Mi 159
1970 Burundi Mi 598
1970 Burundi Mi 616
1977 Burundi Mi 1349
1977 Burundi Mi 1373
1978 Guinea-Bissau Mi 472
1980 Ethiopia Mi 1044
1982 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 194
1982 Central African Republic Mi 820/B172
1984 Mozambique Mi 949
1985 Chad Mi 1119
1985 Chad Mi 1120/B238
1989 Gambia Mi 856
1990 Uganda Mi 816
1991 Ghana Mi 1556
1991 Sudan Mi D91
1991 Sudan Mi 446
1992 Lesotho Mi 955
1992 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1320
1993 Gambia Mi 1561
1993 Somalia Mi 467
1993 Botswana Mi 556
1995 Libya Mi 2101
1995 Togo Mi 2232
1997 Maldives Mi 2948
1997 Central African Republic Mi 1773/B587
1998 Chad Mi 1703
1998 Eritrea Mi 180
1999 Liberia Mi 2273
1999 Mozambique Mi 1466
1999 United Nations New York Mi 815
2000 Liberia Mi 3004
2000 Angola Mi 1525
2000 Angola Mi 1539
2000 Gambia Mi 3942
2000 Central African Republic Mi 2447
2001 Guinea Mi 3200
2001 Togo Mi 3168
2001 Liberia Mi 4290/B436
2001 Gambia Mi 4447
2004 Lesotho Mi 1877
2007 Zimbabwe Mi 873
2007 Zimbabwe Mi 873
2008 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3787
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2013 Marshall Islands
2013 Guinea Mi 9733
2013 Togo Mi 5259
2013 Togo Mi 5260
2013 Togo Mi 5261
2013 Togo Mi 5262/B874
2013 Chad Mi 2643A
2013 Chad Mi 2643A
2013 Chad Mi 2643A/B511A
2014 Guinea
2014 Guinea
2014 Gambia
2014 Niger Mi 3198/B383
2014 Sao Tome and Principe
2014 Sao Tome and Principe
2014 Sao Tome and Principe
2014 Sao Tome and Principe
2014 Sao Tome and Principe
2014 Sao Tome and Principe
2014 Botswana Mi 984
2015 Ghana
2015 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2015 France Mi 6181
2016 Solomon Islands
2016 Sierra Leone

Scientific Information

Binominal name Sagittarius serpentarius
(Miller, JF, 1779)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order ACCIPITRIFORMES
Family Sagittariidae
Genus Sagittarius

Other names

  • Secretarybird (en)
  • Secretary-bird (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Secretary-bird (en) HM 4

Other languages

  • Sagittarius serpentarius (la)
  • Secretarybird (en)
  • kígyászkeselyű (hu)
  • 蛇鷲 (cn)
  • hadilov písař (cz)
  • Sekretærfugl (da)
  • Secretarisvogel (nl)
  • kurgkotkas (sekretärlind) (es)
  • sihteeri (fi)
  • Messager sagittaire (fr)
  • Sekretär (de)
  • Segretario (it)
  • ヘビクイワシ (jp)
  • Sekretærfugl (no)
  • sekretarz (pl)
  • Secretário (pt)
  • Птица-секретарь (ru)
  • hadožrút nohatý (sl)
  • Secretario (es)
  • Sekreterarfågel (sw)

More information