Species information

Vultur gryphus
Latin Vultur gryphus
English Andean Condor
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Venezuela to s Chile and Argentina

Stamps in my collection 11

Year Country Michet no.
1958 Ecuador Mi 958
1999 Argentina Mi 2501
1995 Argentina Mi 2248A
1987 Bolivia Mi 1053A
2007 Bolivia Mi 1697
2008 Chile Mi 2311
1973 Peru Mi 904
1997 Argentina Mi 2355
1994 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 1857
1985 Bolivia Mi 1028
1996 Ecuador Mi 2350

All stamps with this species 155

Year Country Michel no.
1876 Republic of Colombia Mi 62
1925 Bolivia Mi 143
1928 Bolivia Mi 178
1928 Argentina Mi 321
1928 Argentina Mi 323
1928 Argentina Mi 329
1928 Argentina Mi 330
1928 Argentina Mi 331
1930 Argentina Mi 338
1930 Argentina Mi 340
1930 Argentina Mi 341
1931 Argentina Mi 381
1931 Argentina Mi 382
1931 Chile Mi 187
1931 Chile Mi 188
1931 Chile Mi 189
1935 Republic of Colombia Mi 366
1937 Honduras Mi 343
1937 Honduras Mi 344
1937 Honduras Mi 345
1937 Honduras Mi 346
1937 Ecuador Mi D152
1937 Ecuador Mi D153
1937 Ecuador Mi D154
1937 Ecuador Mi D155
1937 Ecuador Mi D156
1937 Ecuador Mi 384
1937 Ecuador Mi 385
1937 Ecuador Mi 386
1937 Ecuador Mi 387
1937 Ecuador Mi 388
1938 Peru Mi 403
1938 Ecuador Mi 389
1938 Ecuador Mi 390
1938 Ecuador Mi 391
1938 Ecuador Mi 392
1938 Ecuador Mi 393
1938 Ecuador Mi 394
1938 Ecuador Mi 395
1939 Bolivia Mi 306
1939 Bolivia Mi 307
1940 Chile Mi 247
1940 Chile Mi 247
1940 Chile Mi 247
1940 Ecuador Mi Z45
1941 Bolivia Mi 327
1941 Bolivia Mi 328
1942 Ecuador Mi Z56
1943 Ecuador Mi 485
1943 Ecuador Mi 486
1943 Ecuador Mi 487
1945 Ecuador Mi 567
1945 Ecuador Mi 568
1945 Ecuador Mi 569
1946 Ecuador Mi 605
1946 Ecuador Mi 606
1946 Ecuador Mi A385
1948 Peru Mi 465
1948 Peru Mi 467
1948 Peru Mi 468
1949 Peru Mi 466
1949 Peru Mi 480
1951 Argentina Mi 584
1951 Argentina Mi 588
1956 Ecuador Mi 924
1958 Ecuador Mi 958
1960 Argentina Mi 715
1963 Bolivia Mi 694
1969 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 1504
1972 Ecuador Mi 1573
1973 Peru Mi 904
1976 Chile Mi 860
1976 Comoros Mi 325
1980 Chile Mi 935
1980 Republic of Colombia Mi 1420
1980 Bolivia Mi B96
1980 Bolivia Mi B98
1983 Republic of Colombia Mi 1627
1983 Republic of Colombia Mi 1628
1985 Vietnam Mi 1586
1985 Bolivia Mi 1028
1985 Spain Mi 2663
1985 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 2958/B90
1985 Ecuador Mi 1996
1986 Republic of Colombia Mi 1691
1987 Republic of Colombia Mi 1700
1987 Republic of Colombia Mi 1709
1987 Bolivia Mi 1053
1987 Bolivia Mi 327C/B167
1987 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 3123
1989 Republic of Colombia Mi 1755
1989 Bolivia Mi 1053C/B183
1990 Peru Mi 1417
1990 Guyana Mi 3468
1991 Guyana Mi 3574
1991 Bolivia Mi 1053D/B194
1992 Republic of Colombia Mi 1869
1992 Bolivia Mi 1053C/B199
1994 Liechtenstein Mi 1079
1994 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 1857
1995 Bolivia Mi 1282
1995 Grenada Mi 2911
1995 Grenada Mi 2911
1995 Grenada Mi 2911
1995 Argentina Mi 2248A
1995 Argentina Mi 2248D
1996 Republic of Colombia Mi 2034
1996 Guyana Mi 5563
1996 Ecuador Mi 2350
1997 Argentina Mi 2355
1998 Lesotho Mi 1246
1998 Liberia Mi 2014
1999 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 3239
1999 Japan Mi 2695
1999 Argentina Mi 2501
2000 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 3352
2000 Angola Mi 1502
2001 Chile
2001 Ecuador Mi 2565
2001 Ecuador Mi 2566
2001 Ecuador Mi B164
2002 Republic of Colombia Mi 2178
2002 Niger Mi 1973A
2002 Niger Mi 1975A
2003 Argentina
2004 Chile Mi 2105
2004 Chile Mi 2110
2004 Venezuela Mi 3624
2005 Chile Mi 2117
2005 Chile Mi 2121
2005 Ecuador Mi 2817
2006 Bolivia Mi 1633
2007 Bolivia Mi 1697
2007 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3652/B617
2008 Chile Mi 2311
2008 Chile Mi 2311
2009 Chile
2010 Cuba (People's Republic)
2010 Bolivia
2010 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 5417
2011 Peru Mi 2497
2012 Burundi
2012 Ecuador
2012 Ecuador
2012 Aruba Mi 636
2013 Senegal Mi 2213
2013 Bolivia
2014 Uganda
2014 Togo
2015 Ecuador
2016 Togo
2016 Togo
2016 Togo
2016 Togo
2017 Peru

Scientific Information

Binominal name Vultur gryphus
Linnaeus, 1758
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 NT
Order ACCIPITRIFORMES
Family Cathartidae
Genus Vultur

Other names

  • Andean Condor (en)

Other languages

  • Vultur gryphus (la)
  • Andean Condor (en)
  • andoki kondor (hu)
  • 安第斯神鹫 (cn)
  • kondor andský (cz)
  • Andeskondor (da)
  • Andescondor (nl)
  • andi kondor (kaeluskondor) (es)
  • andienkondori (fi)
  • Condor des Andes (fr)
  • Andenkondor (de)
  • Condor delle Ande (it)
  • コンドル (jp)
  • Andeskondor (no)
  • kondor wielki (pl)
  • Condor-dos-andes (pt)
  • Андский кондор (ru)
  • kondor veľký (sl)
  • Cóndor Andino (es)
  • Kondor (sw)

More information