Species information

Sula leucogaster
Latin Sula leucogaster
English Brown Booby
Breeding region TrO
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 2

Year Country Michet no.
1991 Japan Mi 2051
2008 Saint Helena Mi 1038

All stamps with this species 88

Year Country Michel no.
1963 Ascension Mi 75
1963 Ascension
1975 British Indian Ocean Territory Mi 68
1976 New Caledonia Mi 573
1976 Ascension Mi 207
1976 Ascension Mi 211
1976 Cocos (Keeling) Islands Mi 20
1978 Wallis and Futuna Mi 317
1979 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 635
1979 Grenada Mi 980
1980 British Virgin Islands Mi 387
1980 British Virgin Islands Mi B13
1980 Maldives Mi 889/B67
1981 Bahamas Mi 484
1981 Bahamas Mi 484
1981 Aitutaki Mi 390
1982 Christmas Island Mi 162
1982 Kiribati Mi 391
1983 Aitutaki Mi 479
1983 Kiribati Mi D17
1984 Cayman Islands Mi 535
1984 Montserrat Mi 541
1985 Montserrat Mi D55
1985 Fiji Mi 536
1985 Marshall Islands Mi 33
1985 Anguilla Mi 654
1987 Montserrat Mi 671
1987 Barbuda Mi 962/B122
1987 Anguilla Mi 756
1987 Ascension Mi 443
1987 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 1019/B124
1988 Tonga Mi 1046
1988 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 1145/B143
1990 Anguilla Mi 850
1991 Palau Mi 494
1991 Japan Mi 2051
1991 Marshall Islands Mi 365
1991 Marshall Islands Mi 383
1992 Christmas Island Mi 374
1992 Christmas Island Mi 374
1992 Christmas Island Mi 374
1992 Christmas Island Mi 375
1993 Christmas Island Mi 381
1993 Christmas Island Mi 383
1993 Christmas Island Mi 383
1993 Christmas Island Mi 383
1993 Maldives Mi 1950
1993 Cape Verde Mi 664
1994 Palau Mi 694
1995 Turks and Caicos Islands Mi 1252
1996 Ascension Mi 703
1997 Ascension Mi B30
1997 Vanuatu Mi 1041
1998 Christmas Island Mi 438
1998 Venezuela Mi 3239
1999 Maldives Mi 3297
2000 Christmas Island Mi 476
2000 Christmas Island Mi 477
2000 Christmas Island Mi 476
2000 Tuvalu Mi 883
2000 Maldives Mi 3480
2000 Sierra Leone Mi 3528
2004 Micronesia Mi 1587
2005 Ascension Mi 950
2005 Ascension Mi 950
2005 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 3625
2008 Saint Helena Mi 1038
2009 Micronesia Mi 2029
2009 Comoros Mi 2700
2010 St. Kitts - Nevis
2010 French Polynesia Mi 1124
2010 Guinea-Bissau Mi 4971
2011 French Polynesia Mi 1160
2013 Togo Mi 5254/B872
2013 Maldives
2013 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 5100
2013 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 5101
2015 Saint Helena
2015 Saint Helena
2016 Republic of Colombia
2016 Penrhyn Island
2016 Tonga
2016 Christmas Island
2016 Christmas Island
2016 Christmas Island
2016 Caribbean Netherlands
2017 Tokelau
2017 Tokelau

Scientific Information

Binominal name Sula leucogaster
(Boddaert, 1783)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order SULIFORMES
Family Sulidae
Genus Sula
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Sula leucogaster leucogaster, Sula leucogaster brewsteri, Sula leucogaster etesiaca, Sula leucogaster plotus

Other names

  • Brown Booby (en)

Other languages

  • Sula leucogaster (la)
  • Brown Booby (en)
  • barna szula (hu)
  • 褐鲣鸟 (cn)
  • terej žlutonohý (cz)
  • Brun Sule (da)
  • Bruine Gent (nl)
  • pruunsuula (es)
  • ruskosuula (fi)
  • Fou brun (fr)
  • Weißbauchtölpel (de)
  • Sula fosca (it)
  • カツオドリ (jp)
  • Brunsule (no)
  • głuptak białobrzuchy (pl)
  • Atobá-pardo / Alcatraz-pardo (pt)
  • Бурая олуша (ru)
  • sula hnedá (sl)
  • Piquero Pardo (es)
  • Brun sula (sw)

More information