Species information

Fregata magnificens
Latin Fregata magnificens
English Magnificent Frigatebird
Breeding region AO, PO
Breeding subregion Caribbean, e Pacific

Stamps in my collection 2

Year Country Michet no.
1986 Ecuador Mi 2020
2005 Ecuador Mi 2812

All stamps with this species 127

Year Country Michel no.
1956 British Virgin Islands Mi 123
1962 British Virgin Islands Mi 135
1962 British Honduras Mi 173
1966 British Honduras Mi 196
1968 Grenada Mi 291
1970 Montserrat Mi 232
1972 Grenada Mi 469
1972 Anguilla Mi 157
1973 British Virgin Islands Mi 255
1973 Turks and Caicos Islands Mi 308
1974 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 15
1974 Grenada Mi 566
1974 St. Vincent Mi 364
1975 Cayman Islands Mi 354
1975 Barbuda Mi 201
1975 Barbuda Mi 227
1975 Turks and Caicos Islands
1975 Barbuda
1976 Montserrat Mi D4
1976 Montserrat Mi 339
1976 Anguilla Mi 247
1977 Turks and Caicos Islands
1979 Grenada Mi 981
1979 Barbados Mi 468
1980 British Virgin Islands Mi 388
1980 British Virgin Islands Mi B13
1981 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 44
1981 Aitutaki Mi 393
1983 Aitutaki Mi 482
1983 Cayman Islands Mi 516
1985 Brazil Mi 2122
1985 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 880
1985 St. Lucia Mi 771
1985 Anguilla Mi 646
1986 Cayman Islands Mi 566
1986 Maldives Mi 1211
1986 Barbuda Mi 857/B103
1986 Ecuador Mi 2020
1987 Anguilla Mi 747
1987 Anguilla Mi 748
1987 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1013
1988 Montserrat Mi 701
1989 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1013C
1989 St. Vincent Mi 1297
1990 Grenadines of St.Vincent Mi 739
1990 Antigua and Barbuda Mi B190
1990 Belize Mi 1033
1991 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 596
1991 Barbuda Mi 1293
1993 Cape Verde Mi 665
1994 Netherlands Antilles Mi 813
1994 Netherlands Antilles Mi 813
1994 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 2096
1994 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 2097
1994 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 2098
1994 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 2099
1994 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 2100/B308
1994 Guyana Mi 4799
1994 Guyana Mi 4799
1994 Guyana Mi 4799
1994 Guyana Mi 4800
1994 Guyana Mi 4801
1994 Cape Verde Mi 665/B25
1995 Netherlands Antilles Mi 839
1995 Netherlands Antilles Mi 840
1995 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 2106
1995 St. Vincent Mi 3082
1995 Dominican Republic Mi 1762
1996 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 2386
1996 Barbuda Mi 1775
1996 Barbuda Mi 1794
1998 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 4275
1998 Cayman Islands Mi 800
1998 Barbuda Mi 2024
1998 Barbuda Mi 2016
1998 Mexico Mi 2713
1999 Gambia Mi 3296
2000 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 3049
2000 Sierra Leone Mi 3514
2001 Liberia Mi 4222
2001 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 3555
2002 Republic of Colombia Mi 2178
2002 British Virgin Islands Mi 1063
2002 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 3758
2002 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 3842
2002 Mozambique Mi 2271
2002 Turks and Caicos Islands Mi 1698
2002 Mexico Mi 2967A
2003 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 3949
2003 Mexico Mi 2966C
2003 Ecuador Mi 2731
2004 Mexico
2004 Aruba Mi 325
2005 Mexico Mi 3110
2005 Mexico Mi 3120C
2005 Mexico
2005 Ecuador Mi 2812
2006 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 4319/B621
2006 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 4376
2006 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 4379
2008 Tuvalu Mi 1441
2009 Ecuador
2010 St. Kitts - Nevis
2010 Cuba (People's Republic)
2010 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 5416
2011 Ecuador Mi 3276
2012 Mozambique
2012 Chad Mi 2538A
2012 Chad Mi 2538A
2012 Chad Mi 2538A
2012 Ecuador Mi 3276
2012 Ecuador
2012 Curacao Mi 85
2013 Ecuador
2013 Ecuador
2015 USA Mi 5177BA
2015 USA Mi 5177BG
2015 Solomon Islands
2015 St. Vincent and The Grenadines
2015 St. Kitts - Nevis
2015 Ecuador
2015 Dominican Republic
2015 Grenadines of St.Vincent - Canouan (*)
2016 Guinea
2016 Sao Tome and Principe
2016 Surinam (Republic)
2016 Grenada

Scientific Information

Binominal name Fregata magnificens
Mathews, 1914
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order SULIFORMES
Family Fregatidae
Genus Fregata

Other names

  • Magnificent Frigatebird (en)

Other languages

  • Fregata magnificens (la)
  • Magnificent Frigatebird (en)
  • pompás fregattmadár (hu)
  • 华丽军舰鸟 (cn)
  • fregatka vznešená (cz)
  • Pragtfregatfugl (da)
  • Amerikaanse Fregatvogel (nl)
  • keiser-fregattlind (es)
  • keisarifregattilintu (fi)
  • Frégate superbe (fr)
  • Prachtfregattvogel (de)
  • Fregata magnifica (it)
  • アメリカグンカンドリ (jp)
  • Praktfregattfugl (no)
  • fregata wielka (pl)
  • Tesourão / Rabiforcado (pt)
  • Великолепный фрегат (ru)
  • fregata vznešená (sl)
  • Rabihorcado Magnífico (es)
  • Praktfregattfågel (sw)

More information