Species information

Egretta garzetta
Latin Egretta garzetta
English Little Egret
Breeding region EU, AF, OR, AU
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 3

Year Country Michet no.
2006 Hong Kong Mi 1394A
1959 Hungary Mi 1594A
2005 Morocco Mi 1481

All stamps with this species 56

Year Country Michel no.
1959 Hungary Mi 1594
1960 Ryukyu Islands Mi 100
1961 Albania Mi 632
1968 Bulgaria Mi 1837
1971 Ajman Mi 809
1971 Ajman Mi 811
1974 Senegal Mi 546
1975 France Mi 1904
1978 Comoros Mi 382
1980 Romania Mi 3706
1981 Cape Verde Mi 445
1985 Portugal Mi 1670
1987 Senegal Mi 942
1991 Romania Mi 4648
1991 ROC / Taiwan Mi 1992
1993 Maldives Mi 1943
1996 Morocco Mi 1290
1997 Gambia Mi 2736
1999 Jersey Mi 899
1999 Jersey Mi 899
2000 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2579
2000 Macedonia Mi 204
2001 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1741
2001 Gambia Mi 4267
2001 Gambia Mi 4268
2001 Gambia Mi 4279
2001 Greece Mi 2071
2001 Guinea-Bissau Mi 1998
2001 Guinea-Bissau Mi 2005
2001 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 882
2001 Guinea-Bissau Mi 1998
2001 Guinea-Bissau Mi 2005
2002 Micronesia Mi 1288
2003 Bhutan Mi 2408
2003 Cape Verde Mi 831
2005 Morocco Mi 1479
2005 Papua-New Guinea Mi 1109
2005 Croatian Post (Mostar) of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mi 145
2006 Singapore Mi 1624IA
2006 Singapore Mi 1624ID
2006 Hong Kong
2006 Hong Kong Mi 1394A
2006 Hong Kong Mi 1394A
2006 Japan Mi 4095
2007 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 300
2007 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 300
2008 Japan Mi 4479
2009 Romania Mi 6385
2009 Romania Mi 6385
2010 Spain
2010 United Arab Emirates Mi 1015
2012 Romania Mi 6630
2014 Singapore Mi 2294
2016 Liechtenstein Mi 1831
2017 Romania
2017 Japan

Scientific Information

Binominal name Egretta garzetta
(Linnaeus, 1766)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PELECANIFORMES
Family Ardeidae
Genus Egretta
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Egretta garzetta garzetta, Egretta garzetta nigripes

Other names

  • Little Egret (en)

Other languages

  • Egretta garzetta (la)
  • Little Egret (en)
  • kis kócsag (hu)
  • 白鹭 (cn)
  • volavka stříbřitá (cz)
  • Silkehejre (da)
  • Kleine Zilverreiger (nl)
  • siidhaigur (es)
  • silkkihaikara (fi)
  • Aigrette garzette (fr)
  • Seidenreiher (de)
  • Garzetta (it)
  • コサギ (jp)
  • Silkehegre (no)
  • czapla nadobna (pl)
  • Garça-branca-pequena-europeia / Garça-branca (pt)
  • Малая белая цапля (ru)
  • beluša malá (sl)
  • Garceta Común (es)
  • Silkeshäger (sw)

More information