Species information

Ardea alba
Latin Ardea alba
English Great Egret
Breeding region NA, SA, AF, EU, OR, AU
Breeding subregion Worldwide

Stamps in my collection 11

Year Country Michet no.
1995 Brazil Mi 2665
1995 Brazil Mi Block99
1988 Australia Mi 1077
2003 Austria Mi 2437
1996 Hungary Mi 4399
1971 Gabon Mi 448
1952 Hungary Mi 1240
1959 Hungary Mi 1596A
1961 Ecuador Mi 1065
2007 Peru Mi 2227
2004 Ukraine Mi Block48

All stamps with this species 141

Year Country Michel no.
1906 Liberia Mi D47
1906 Liberia Mi 98
1947 French West Africa (AOF) Mi 55
1952 Hungary Mi 1240
1957 Romania Mi 1687
1957 Togo Mi 244
1959 Togo Mi 265
1959 Hungary Mi 1596
1959 Somalia Mi 362
1961 Ecuador Mi 1065
1964 Fujeira Mi 14
1964 Fujeira Mi 5
1965 Fujeira Mi 44
1965 Fujeira Mi D5
1967 Fujeira Mi 123
1967 Fujeira Mi D14
1967 Fujeira Mi 96
1967 Mauritania Mi 305
1968 Romania Mi 2727
1968 Soviet Union Mi 3548
1968 Somalia Mi 138
1968 Dubai Mi 332
1970 Montserrat Mi 233
1971 Gabon Mi 448
1971 Chad Mi 399
1971 Comoros Mi 113
1974 Senegal Mi 546
1980 Hungary Mi 3457
1980 Barbuda Mi 524/B54
1980 Barbuda Mi 504
1981 Bulgaria Mi 2983
1983 Equatorial Guinea Mi 1644
1984 Brazil Mi 2041
1984 Brazil Mi 2054
1985 Bermuda Mi 456
1985 Zaire Mi 904
1986 Niue Mi 673
1988 Soviet Union Mi 5904
1988 Christmas Island Mi 256
1988 Brazil Mi B76
1988 Cocos (Keeling) Islands Mi 185
1989 Hungary Mi B207
1989 Soviet Union Mi 6035
1991 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 616/B33
1991 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1288
1993 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1405
1993 El Salvador Mi 1916
1993 Argentina Mi 2175
1994 Zaire Mi 1097
1994 Guyana Mi 4802
1994 Guyana Mi 4803
1995 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 964
1995 Brazil Mi 2665
1995 Brazil Mi 2667
1995 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1962
1995 Gambia Mi 2046
1995 St. Vincent Mi 3077
1996 Hungary Mi 4399
1996 Liberia Mi 1694
1998 Liberia Mi 2130
1998 Mexico Mi 2713
1998 Venezuela Mi 3239
1999 Moldova Mi 305
1999 Lesotho Mi 1483
1999 Bhutan Mi 1940
1999 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 2896
1999 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 3342
1999 Gambia Mi 3342
1999 Nicaragua Mi 3919
1999 Grenada Mi 3904
1999 Comoros Mi 1659
2000 Brazil Mi 3122
2001 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1739
2001 Brazil Mi 3199
2001 Grenadines of Grenada Mi 3503/B511
2001 Gambia Mi 4269
2002 Republic of Colombia Mi 2183
2002 Brazil Mi 3278
2002 Mexico Mi 2961A
2003 Austria Mi 2437
2003 Moldova Mi 482
2003 Moldova Mi 482
2003 Liberia Mi 4747
2004 Ukraine Mi 673
2005 Serbia and Montenegro Mi 3231
2005 Mexico Mi 3113C
2005 Mexico
2005 Fiji Mi 1093
2005 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 3629
2005 United Nations New York Mi 978
2006 USA Mi 4171
2006 Togo Mi 3356
2006 Mexico
2007 Peru Mi 2226
2007 Peru Mi 2227
2007 Bolivia Mi 1701
2007 Nicaragua Mi 4419
2008 Burundi Mi 1915
2008 Ukraine Mi 973
2008 Belarus Mi 703
2009 USA Mi 4508
2009 Romania Mi 6345
2009 Romania
2009 El Salvador Mi 2579
2009 Comoros Mi 2379
2009 Comoros Mi 2422/B519
2009 Comoros Mi 2699
2010 St. Kitts - Nevis
2010 Republic of Colombia Mi 2673
2010 North Korea Mi 5576
2010 Aruba Mi 518
2011 Togo Mi 4157
2011 Iraq Mi 1818
2011 Iraq Mi B127
2011 Grenadines of St.Vincent - Mustique (*)
2011 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 5495
2011 Comoros Mi 3025
2011 Comoros Mi 3040/B627
2012 Paraguay
2012 Nicaragua
2013 Solomon Islands
2013 Liberia
2014 Uganda
2014 Central African Republic
2014 Niger Mi 2992
2015 Togo
2015 St. Vincent and The Grenadines
2015 St. Vincent and The Grenadines
2015 St. Vincent and The Grenadines
2015 St. Vincent and The Grenadines
2015 St. Vincent and The Grenadines
2015 St. Vincent and The Grenadines
2015 St. Vincent and The Grenadines
2015 St. Vincent and The Grenadines
2015 St. Vincent and The Grenadines
2015 Marshall Islands Mi 3524
2016 Surinam (Republic)
2016 Caribbean Netherlands
2017 USA
2017 USA
2017 Republic of Colombia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Ardea alba
Linnaeus, 1758
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PELECANIFORMES
Family Ardeidae
Genus Ardea
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Ardea alba alba, Ardea alba melanorhynchos, Ardea alba egretta, Ardea alba modesta

Other names

  • Great Egret (en)
  • Casmerodius albus (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Casmerodius albus (la) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Egretta alba (la) IBC 2011
  • Great White Egret (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Ardea alba (la)
  • Great Egret (en)
  • nagy kócsag (hu)
  • 西大白鹭 (cn)
  • volavka bílá (cz)
  • Sølvhejre (da)
  • Grote Zilverreiger (nl)
  • hõbehaigur (es)
  • jalohaikara (fi)
  • Grande Aigrette (fr)
  • Silberreiher (de)
  • Airone bianco maggiore (it)
  • ダイサギ (jp)
  • Egretthegre (no)
  • czapla biała (pl)
  • Garça-branca-grande (pt)
  • Большая белая цапля (ru)
  • beluša veľká (sl)
  • Garceta Grande (es)
  • Ägretthäger (sw)

More information