Species information

Ardea purpurea
Latin Ardea purpurea
English Purple Heron
Breeding region EU, OR, AF
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 9

Year Country Michet no.
2005 Malaysia Mi 1295
1959 Hungary Mi 1595A
1992 Uganda Mi 1143
2004 Croatia Mi 674
2004 Croatia Mi 675
2004 Croatia Mi 676
2004 Croatia Mi 677
1995 Ghana Mi 2197
1983 Cameroon Mi 1013

All stamps with this species 52

Year Country Michel no.
1959 Hungary Mi 1595
1963 Israel Mi 278
1967 Ras al Khaima Mi 171
1967 Czechoslovakia (3rd Rep /CSR /CSSR) Mi 1683
1968 Malawi Mi 104
1971 Upper Volta Mi 363
1973 Kuwait Mi 598
1975 French Territory of the Afars and Issas Mi 137
1976 Iraq Mi D363
1976 Iraq Mi 883
1977 Hungary Mi 3173
1978 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 627
1979 Greece Mi 1372
1983 Vietnam Mi 1392
1983 Cameroon Mi 1013
1987 Cambodia Mi 873
1988 Sierra Leone Mi 1105
1988 Madagascar Mi 1114
1988 Madagascar Mi 1114
1992 Uganda Mi 1143
1993 Venda Mi 256
1993 Venda Mi 256
1993 Bahrain Mi 498
1993 Madagascar Mi 1534
1994 Singapore Mi 734A
1995 Georgia Republic Mi 125
1995 Ghana Mi 2197
1997 Netherlands Antilles Mi 895
1997 Croatian Post (Mostar) of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mi 40
1997 South Africa Mi 1067
1997 Botswana Mi 641
1997 South Africa Mi 1067H
1999 Zambia Mi 1065
1999 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 3363
2000 Macedonia Mi 206
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1480
2001 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1742
2001 Liberia Mi 4276
2003 Cape Verde Mi 828
2004 Croatia Mi 674
2004 Croatia Mi 674
2004 Croatia Mi 674
2004 Croatia Mi 675
2005 Malaysia Mi 1295
2007 Maldives Mi 4579/B606
2008 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3778
2011 Romania Mi 6543
2011 Romania Mi 6543
2011 Montserrat Mi 1585
2011 Sierra Leone Mi 5591
2012 Sierra Leone
2015 Togo

Scientific Information

Binominal name Ardea purpurea
Linnaeus, 1766
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PELECANIFORMES
Family Ardeidae
Genus Ardea
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Ardea purpurea purpurea, Ardea purpurea bournei, Ardea purpurea madagascariensis, Ardea purpurea manilensis

Other names

  • Purple Heron (en)

Other languages

  • Ardea purpurea (la)
  • Purple Heron (en)
  • vörös gém (hu)
  • 草鹭 (cn)
  • volavka červená (cz)
  • Purpurhejre (da)
  • Purperreiger (nl)
  • purpurhaigur (es)
  • ruskohaikara (fi)
  • Héron pourpré (fr)
  • Purpurreiher (de)
  • Airone rosso (it)
  • ムラサキサギ (jp)
  • Purpurhegre (no)
  • czapla purpurowa (pl)
  • Garça-roxa / Garça-vermelha (pt)
  • Рыжая цапля (ru)
  • volavka purpurová (sl)
  • Garza Imperial (es)
  • Purpurhäger (sw)

More information