Species information

Ardea melanocephala
Latin Ardea melanocephala
English Black-headed Heron
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1989 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 553

All stamps with this species 18

Year Country Michel no.
1976 Swaziland Mi 238
1978 Botswana Mi 210
1989 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 553
1991 Ghana Mi 1552
1992 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1323
1993 Venda Mi 257
1993 Venda Mi 257
1995 Senegal Mi 1286
1997 South Africa Mi 1068
1997 South Africa Mi 1068H
1999 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 3360
2000 Sierra Leone Mi 3327
2001 Guinea Mi 3210
2008 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3780
2013 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 2209A
2013 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 2209A
2013 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 2209A
2015 Togo

Scientific Information

Binominal name Ardea melanocephala
Children & Vigors, 1826
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PELECANIFORMES
Family Ardeidae
Genus Ardea

Other names

  • Black-headed Heron (en)

Other languages

  • Ardea melanocephala (la)
  • Black-headed Heron (en)
  • feketenyakú gém (hu)
  • 黑头鹭 (cn)
  • volavka africká (cz)
  • Sorthovedet Hejre (da)
  • Zwartkopreiger (nl)
  • savannihaigur (es)
  • kobolttihaikara (fi)
  • Héron mélanocéphale (fr)
  • Schwarzhalsreiher (de)
  • Airone testanera (it)
  • ズグロアオサギ (jp)
  • Svarthodehegre (no)
  • czapla czarnogłowa (pl)
  • Garça-de-cabeça-preta (pt)
  • Черношейная цапля (ru)
  • volavka čiernohlavá (sl)
  • Garza Cabecinegra (es)
  • Svarthuvad häger (sw)

More information