Species information

Ardea cinerea
Latin Ardea cinerea
English Grey Heron
Breeding region EU, AF, OR
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 10

Year Country Michet no.
1999 Austria Mi 2288
2008 France Mi 4368
2002 Ireland Mi 1392A
2005 Aland Islands Mi 246
2009 Turkmenistan Mi 265
1983 Isle of Man Mi 226
1959 Hungary Mi 1598A
1993 Maldives Mi 1942
1977 Maldives Mi 715
1990 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 510

All stamps with this species 115

Year Country Michel no.
1946 Lebanon Mi 336
1946 Lebanon Mi 337
1946 Lebanon Mi 338
1946 Lebanon Mi 339
1946 Lebanon Mi 340
1953 Austria Mi 987
1959 Spanish Sahara Mi 191
1959 Spanish Sahara Mi 194
1959 Spanish Sahara Mi 197
1959 East Germany (DDR) Mi 688
1959 Hungary Mi 1598
1960 Czechoslovakia (3rd Rep /CSR /CSSR) Mi 1231
1961 Albania Mi 631
1963 Mauritania Mi P36
1964 Poland Mi 1494
1964 Cambodia Mi 168
1965 North Korea Mi 650
1971 Malawi Mi 144
1971 Malawi Mi 145
1971 Malawi Mi 146
1971 Malawi Mi 147
1972 Cambodia Mi 358
1972 Cambodia Mi 346
1975 British Indian Ocean Territory Mi 70
1976 Swaziland Mi 243
1976 Iraq Mi D363
1976 Iraq Mi 883
1977 Maldives Mi 715
1978 Senegal Mi 661
1978 Senegal Mi 663
1978 Chad Mi 830
1981 France Mi 2272
1983 Vietnam Mi 1393
1983 Czechoslovakia (3rd Rep /CSR /CSSR) Mi 2714
1983 Isle of Man Mi 226
1985 Czechoslovakia (3rd Rep /CSR /CSSR) Mi 2846
1988 Bulgaria Mi 3690
1990 Soviet Union Mi 6125/B215
1990 Maldives Mi 1442/B170
1990 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 508
1991 North Korea Mi 3175
1991 North Korea Mi 3175
1992 Senegal Mi 1180
1992 Maldives Mi 1675
1993 Mongolia Mi 2448
1993 Maldives Mi 1940
1993 Republic of Serbian Krajina (*) Mi 17
1993 Republic of Serbian Krajina (*) Mi 12
1994 Mauritania Mi 1026
1994 Liberia Mi 1582
1994 Singapore Mi 735A
1995 Italy Mi 2362
1996 Uganda Mi B250
1996 Sweden Mi 1958
1996 Belarus Mi 163
1997 Gabon Mi 1355
1997 Liberia Mi 1891
1999 Austria Mi 2288
1999 Zambia Mi 1023
1999 Liberia Mi 2943
1999 Ukraine Mi 347
1999 Jersey Mi 896
1999 Jersey Mi 903
1999 Central African Republic Mi 2183
2000 Macedonia Mi 205
2001 Laos Mi 1781
2001 Laos Mi 1783
2001 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 1740
2001 Senegal Mi 1947
2001 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 3160
2001 Gambia Mi 4386
2001 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 4332
2002 Ireland Mi 1392
2002 Mozambique Mi 2243
2002 Maldives Mi 3917
2002 Namibia Mi 1079
2003 Malawi Mi 752/B84
2003 Mongolia Mi 3445
2003 Maldives Mi 4229/B552
2003 Cape Verde Mi 829
2003 Singapore Mi 1294
2003 Sri Lanka Mi 1410
2004 Romania Mi 5785
2005 Aland Islands Mi 246
2007 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3605/B602
2008 Turkmenistan Mi 251
2008 Turkmenistan Mi 244
2008 Turkmenistan Mi 258
2008 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3777
2008 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3783/B642
2008 France Mi 4368
2008 France Mi 4368/B83
2009 Azores Mi 556/B39
2009 Azores Mi 556/MH21
2009 Kyrgyzstan Mi 589
2009 Turkmenistan Mi 264
2009 Comoros Mi 2378
2011 Iraq Mi B127
2011 Comoros Mi 3026
2013 Niger Mi 2055
2013 Niger Mi 2057
2013 Niger Mi 2076
2014 Senegal Mi 2221
2014 Morocco
2014 Maldives Mi 5465
2014 Central African Republic Mi 4702
2014 Niger Mi 2796
2014 Niger Mi 3066
2015 Malaysia
2015 Belgium Mi 4544
2015 Guinea-Bissau Mi 8032
2015 Marshall Islands Mi 3520
2016 Maldives
2017 Federational Post (Sarajevo) of Bosnia and Herzegovina
2017 Spain

Scientific Information

Binominal name Ardea cinerea
Linnaeus, 1758
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PELECANIFORMES
Family Ardeidae
Genus Ardea
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Ardea cinerea cinerea, Ardea cinerea jouyi, Ardea cinerea monicae, Ardea cinerea firasa

Other names

  • Grey Heron (en)
  • Gray Heron (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Gray Heron (en) TIF 2.8.7

Other languages

  • Ardea cinerea (la)
  • Grey Heron (en)
  • szürke gém (hu)
  • 苍鹭 (cn)
  • volavka popelavá (cz)
  • Fiskehejre (da)
  • Blauwe Reiger (nl)
  • hallhaigur (es)
  • harmaahaikara (fi)
  • Héron cendré (fr)
  • Graureiher (de)
  • Airone cenerino (it)
  • アオサギ (jp)
  • Gråhegre (no)
  • czapla siwa (pl)
  • Garça-real-europeia / Garça-real (pt)
  • Серая цапля (ru)
  • volavka popolavá (sl)
  • Garza Real (es)
  • Gråhäger (sw)

More information