Species information

Bubulcus ibis
Latin Bubulcus ibis
English Western Cattle Egret
Breeding region EU, AF, NA, LA
Breeding subregion s Europe to Iran, Africa, Indian Ocean Is., North and Latin America.

Stamps in my collection 7

Year Country Michet no.
2001 Ivory Coast Mi 1269
2001 Ivory Coast Mi 1270
1979 Cameroon Mi 907
1979 Barbados Mi 469
2007 Zimbabwe Mi 865
1997 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 2704
1988 Lesotho Mi 690A

All stamps with this species 140

Year Country Michel no.
1944 Spanish Morocco Mi 236
1944 Spanish Morocco Mi 243
1944 Cape Juby Mi 134
1944 Cape Juby Mi 141
1953 Southern Rhodesia Mi 81
1959 Belgian Congo Mi 324
1960 State of Katanga Mi 7
1960 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 30
1963 Gambia Mi 172
1964 Democratic Republic of the Congo
1964 Democratic Republic of the Congo
1965 Rwanda Mi 107
1965 Gambia Mi 190
1966 Nigeria Mi 188
1968 Biafra State Mi 16
1968 Niger Mi 198
1972 Rwanda Mi 490
1972 Niger Mi 340
1975 Liberia Mi 962
1976 Czechoslovakia (3rd Rep /CSR /CSSR) Mi 2346
1978 Niger Mi 606
1978 Upper Volta Mi 731
1978 Grenadines of St.Vincent Mi 141
1979 Uganda Mi 269
1979 Uganda Mi 270
1979 Cameroon Mi 907
1979 Barbados Mi 469
1980 Grenadines of St.Vincent Mi 141
1981 Malawi Mi 358
1981 Yugoslavia Mi 1913
1981 Montserrat Mi 462
1981 Bulgaria Mi 2982
1981 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi D17
1981 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 56
1982 Botswana Mi 305
1983 Uganda Mi 389
1983 Bophuthatswana Mi 100
1983 Central African Republic Mi 986
1984 Montserrat Mi 538
1985 Uganda Mi 436
1985 Montserrat Mi D52
1985 British Virgin Islands Mi 517
1986 British Virgin Islands Mi D33
1986 Madagascar Mi 1044/B36
1987 Malawi Mi 488
1987 Malawi Mi 485
1987 Uganda Mi 523
1987 British Virgin Islands
1987 Botswana Mi 411
1988 Lesotho Mi 690
1989 Tristan da Cunha Mi 481
1990 Botswana Mi 471
1990 Trinidad and Tobago Mi 618
1991 Lesotho Mi 690D
1992 Uganda Mi 1128
1992 Botswana Mi 505
1993 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi ?
1994 Ascension Mi 653
1994 Nicaragua Mi 3420
1994 Trinidad and Tobago Mi 658
1995 Dominica (Commonwealth of) Mi 1957
1996 Angola Mi 1060
1996 Niger Mi 1176
1996 Niger Mi 1177
1996 Liberia Mi 1691
1997 Zaire Mi 1328
1997 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 2704
1997 Niger Mi 1275
1998 Guinea Mi 2042
1998 Mayotte Mi 45
1998 Ascension Mi 765
1998 Central African Republic Mi 1971
1998 Niger Mi 1560
1998 Trinidad and Tobago
1999 Mozambique Mi 1472
1999 Marshall Islands Mi 1236
1999 Sierra Leone Mi 3214
1999 Marshall Islands Mi 1236
2000 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2579
2000 Chad Mi 2099
2000 Turks and Caicos Islands Mi 1522
2000 Ghana Mi 3067
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1468
2001 Burkina Faso Mi 1827
2001 Liberia Mi 4315
2001 Ivory Coast Mi 1269
2001 Ivory Coast Mi 1270
2001 Ivory Coast Mi 1271
2002 Mozambique Mi 2395
2002 Mozambique Mi 2395
2002 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 4066
2002 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 4066
2002 Marshall Islands Mi 1623
2003 Liberia Mi 4744
2003 Cape Verde Mi 830
2003 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 4089
2003 Guinea-Bissau Mi 2439
2004 Malawi Mi 776
2004 Zambia Mi 1477
2004 Swaziland Mi 737
2004 Swaziland Mi 738
2004 Bahamas Mi 1167
2004 British Indian Ocean Territory Mi 343
2004 Zimbabwe Mi 794
2004 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 4142
2004 South Africa Mi 1610
2004 Botswana Mi 802
2004 Botswana Mi 797
2004 Namibia Mi 1144
2005 Portugal Mi 2995
2007 Zimbabwe Mi 865
2007 Zimbabwe Mi 865
2007 Israel Mi 1956
2007 Israel Mi 1961
2008 Sierra Leone Mi 5033
2008 Israel
2008 Marshall Islands
2009 Montserrat Mi 1462
2009 Antigua and Barbuda
2009 Comoros Mi 2381
2011 Palau Mi 3097
2013 Mozambique Mi 6697
2013 Mozambique Mi 6698
2013 Mozambique Mi 6699
2013 Mozambique Mi 6700
2013 Mozambique Mi 6701/B779
2013 Isle of Man Mi 1889/B90
2014 Maldives Mi 5469/B756
2014 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2014 Gambia
2014 Niger Mi 3192
2015 Guinea
2015 Togo
2015 Guinea-Bissau Mi 7700
2015 Guinea-Bissau
2015 France Mi D76
2016 Sri Lanka
2016 Sri Lanka
2016 Sri Lanka
2016 Namibia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Bubulcus ibis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PELECANIFORMES
Family Ardeidae
Genus Bubulcus

Other names

  • Western Cattle Egret (en)
  • Cattle Egret (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Cattle Egret (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Cattle Egret (en) HM 4
  • Cattle Egret (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Cattle Egret (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Bubulcus ibis (la)
  • Western Cattle Egret (en)
  • pásztorgém (hu)
  • *牛背鹭 (cn)
  • volavka rusohlavá (cz)
  • Kohejre (da)
  • Koereiger (nl)
  • veisehaigur (es)
  • lehmähaikara (fi)
  • Héron garde-bœufs (fr)
  • Kuhreiher (de)
  • Airone guardabuoi (it)
  • ニシアマサギ (jp)
  • Kuhegre (no)
  • czapla złotawa (pl)
  • Garça-vaqueira / Carraceiro (pt)
  • Западная египетская цапля (ru)
  • hltavka chochlatá (sl)
  • Garcilla Bueyera (es)
  • Kohäger (sw)

More information