Species information

Geronticus calvus
Latin Geronticus calvus
English Southern Bald Ibis
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion s

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 19

Year Country Michel no.
1971 Lesotho Mi 106
1984 Swaziland Mi 449
1984 Swaziland Mi 449
1984 Swaziland Mi 449
1984 Swaziland Mi 450
1984 Swaziland Mi 451
2000 Gambia
2003 Antigua and Barbuda Mi 4028/B584
2003 United Nations Geneve Mi 467
2004 Lesotho Mi 1895
2004 Lesotho Mi 1895
2004 Lesotho Mi 1895
2004 Lesotho Mi 1896
2004 Lesotho Mi 1895
2004 Lesotho Mi 1895
2004 Lesotho Mi 1895
2004 Lesotho Mi 1896
2013 Marshall Islands
2015 Sierra Leone

Scientific Information

Binominal name Geronticus calvus
(Boddaert, 1783)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order PELECANIFORMES
Family Threskiornithidae
Genus Geronticus

Other names

  • Southern Bald Ibis (en)
  • Bald Ibis (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Southern Bald-Ibis (en) TIF 2.8.7

Other languages

  • Geronticus calvus (la)
  • Southern Bald Ibis (en)
  • déli tarvarjú (hu)
  • 秃鹮 (cn)
  • ibis jihoafrický (cz)
  • Kapibis (da)
  • Kaapse Ibis (nl)
  • kiilasiibis (es)
  • kaljuiibis (fi)
  • Ibis du Cap (fr)
  • Kahlkopfrapp (de)
  • Ibis calvo (it)
  • ハゲトキ (jp)
  • Rødkroneibis (no)
  • ibis łysy (pl)
  • Íbis-calvo (pt)
  • Лысый ибис (ru)
  • ibis lysý (sl)
  • Ibis Calvo (es)
  • Skallig ibis (sw)

More information